Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ของเกษตรกรไทยต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Visetnoi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.53
Abstract
Agricultural risks, such as pests and disease, crop price, debt, and floods and/or droughts, pose a threat to farmers as their livelihood relies on their crop yields. The purpose of this research is to evaluate cash crop and high-value crop farmers’ risk perception towards agricultural risks, as well as their ability to cope and deal with these risks in Ayutthaya and Chanthaburi Province, Thailand. To determine the perceptions on agricultural risk, the psychometric paradigm was used which is among the first study in Thailand to do so. This study hypothesized that different crop types, farming regions, and socio-economic factors, may play a role in differing risk perceptions in the two groups of farmers. A sample of 100 farmers were chosen from each province via a cluster and purposive sampling technique. Quantitative analysis was used to collect primary data using questionnaires for each group. The findings showed the age of durian farmers being younger, with 35% under the age of 30 and 65% of rice farmers 50 or older. Education levels varied greatly as 83% of rice farmers’ highest education completed secondary school, while 38% of durian farmers obtained a bachelor’s degree or higher. Over 50% of each group’s annual household income was under 100,000 baht (~3,000 USD), with 10% more durian farmers making over 400,000 baht (~11,000 USD). Data showed that both groups perceive pests and disease, crop price, debt, and floods and/or droughts as major risks. According to the survey results, both groups showed a high level of knowledge and dread for all agricultural risks. Regression analysis results determined age, education, annual household income, rais of land, and financing the farming business statistically significant as factors determining risk perception for both the durian and rice farmers. This study can provide policymakers, agricultural organizations, and future researchers information to be able to implement the most effective strategies to protect the farmer, such as infrastructure grants, crop insurance protection plans, and disaster response education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตรเช่นแมลงศัตรูพืช โรค ราคาพืชผล หนี้สินและภัยจากน้ำท่วมหรือภัยแล้งก่อให้เกิดภัยคุกคามต่อเกษตรกรเนื่องจากการดำรงชีพของเกษตรกรจะขึ้น อยู่กับผลผลิตผลนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจ (ข้าว) และพืชมูลค่าสูง (ทุเรียน) ต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตรตลอดจนความสามารถในการรับมือและจัดการกับความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ในจังหวัด พระนครศรีอยุธยาและจันทบุรี เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ด้านการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตรโดยการใช้กระบวนทัศน์เชิงจิตวิทยา ซึ่งงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นแรกๆของประเทศไทยที่ดำเนินการโดยการใช้วิธีดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าประเภทพืชผลพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกันอาจส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกันในเกษตรกรทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้คัดเลือกเกษตรกรจำนวน 100 รายจากแต่ละจังหวัดโดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบคลัสเตอร์และแบบเจาะจงในการรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าชาวไร่ทุเรียนมีอายุน้อยกว่า โดย 35% มีอายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปี และ 65% ของชาวนาที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกันอย่างมากเนื่องจากการศึกษาสูงสุดของชาวนา (83%) สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ในขณะที่ 38%ของชาวไร่ทุเรียนสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่ากว่า โดย 50% ของรายได้ครัวเรือนต่อปีของแต่ละกลุ่มมีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 100,000 บาท (ประมาณ 3,000 เหรียญสหรัฐ)โดยมีเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกทุเรียนเพิ่มขึ้น10% สร้างรายได้มากกว่า 400,000บาท (ประมาณ 11,000 เหรียญสหรัฐ) ข้อมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มมองว่าศัตรูพืชและโรค ราคาพืชผล หนี้และน้ำท่วมหรือภัยแล้งเป็นความเสี่ยงหลัก จากผลการสำรวจพบว่าเกษตรกรทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความรู้และระดับความหวาดกลัวต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเกษตรทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอายุ การศึกษา รายได้ครัวเรือนต่อปี จำนวนที่ดินและทุนสำหรับธุรกิจการเกษตรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงทั้งในกลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าวและผู้ปลูกทุเรียน การศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านเกษตรกรรมและนักวิจัยสามารถนำผลการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบยุทธศาสตร์ เพื่อประสิทธิผลสูงสุดในอนาคตในการช่วยเหลือเกษตรกร เช่น การสนับสนุนด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน แผนการประกันพืชผลและการศึกษาเพื่อตอบสนองต่อภัยพิบัติ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.