Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and duties of construction management consultant (CMC) in implementing building information modeling (BIM) in government sector construction projects
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.240
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2561 เป็นต้นมา หน่วยงานภาครัฐเริ่มมีการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling: BIM) เพื่อลดข้อผิดพลาดในการก่อสร้าง ประเด็นสำคัญของโครงการลักษณะการจัดจ้างประเภทออกแบบ-ประกวดราคา-ก่อสร้าง คือการส่งต่อข้อมูลระหว่างหน่วยงานผู้ออกแบบไปยังผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง ขณะที่การศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบเรื่องหน้าที่รับผิดชอบต่อ BIM ของฝ่ายที่ปรึกษาบริหารงานก่อสร้าง (Construction Management Consultant: CMC) ในประเทศไทยยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด นำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ช่วงก่อสร้างอาคารของภาครัฐและขอบเขตหน้าที่ด้าน BIM ของฝ่าย CMC จากกรณีศึกษา 7 โครงการ โดยทำการศึกษาจากเอกสารข้อกำหนดโครงการ (Terms of Reference: TOR) และการสัมภาษณ์ฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการทำงานด้วย BIM กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน BIM รวม 21 คน จากการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยงานภาครัฐได้ใช้ BIM เพื่อลดข้อผิดพลาดจากแบบก่อสร้างและบันทึกข้อมูลการก่อสร้างจริง โดยช่วงปีที่เริ่มการก่อสร้างและมูลค่าของโครงการมีผลต่อวัตถุประสงค์การใช้ BIM ที่มากขึ้น สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบของลำดับการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง BIM ในช่วงก่อสร้างได้ 3 รูปแบบได้แก่ (1) การจัดทำขึ้นใหม่โดยอ้างอิงจากแบบ 2 มิติ (2) การจัดทำขึ้นใหม่โดยอ้างอิงจากแบบจำลอง BIM ช่วงออกแบบและ (3) การพัฒนาต่อจากแบบจำลอง BIM ช่วงออกแบบ รูปแบบที่พบโดยส่วนมากคือการสร้างแบบจำลอง BIM ขึ้นใหม่ในช่วงก่อสร้างโดยผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างซึ่งขัดแย้งกับทฤษฎี เนื่องจากข้อมูลช่วงออกแบบไม่สอดคล้องกับการนำไปใช้งานต่อ โดยขอบเขตหน้าที่ต่อ BIM ของ CMC ที่เพิ่มเติมขึ้นคือ ด้านข้อกำหนดการปฏิบัติงาน บุคลากร และเครื่องมือบริหารโครงการ สำหรับประโยชน์จาก BIM ของ CMC สามารถเรียงลำดับตามวัตถุประสงค์การใช้ BIM ได้แก่ (1) ลดข้อผิดพลาดจากข้อขัดแย้งในแบบก่อสร้าง (2) บันทึกข้อมูลการก่อสร้างอาคาร (3) กำกับระยะเวลาตามแผนงาน (4) จำลองกระบวนการก่อสร้างจริงและ (5) คาดการณ์ค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาในการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ช่วงการก่อสร้าง ของภาครัฐคือ ด้านบุคลากร ด้านกระบวนการ ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าภายใต้วิธีการทำงานด้วยแนวคิด BIM ฝ่าย CMC ถูกคาดหวังให้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการทำงาน BIM ช่วงออกแบบและก่อสร้างอาคาร โดยมีบทบาทเป็นฝ่ายที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูล BIM เพื่อสนับสนุนการทำงานก่อสร้างในโครงการ และรับรองความถูกต้องของข้อมูล BIM ในแต่ละขั้นตอนของโครงการ ทว่าในปัจจุบันหน่วยงาน CMC ที่นำแนวคิด BIM มาใช้กับการทำงานยังมีอยู่จำนวนน้อย ด้วยอุปสรรคสำคัญคือ (1) ความไม่ชัดเจนในการระบุภาระหน้าที่ต่อ BIM (2) ความชำนาญด้าน BIM ของบุคลากรและ (3) ขาดนโยบายการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ในหน่วยงาน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขอบเขตหน้าที่ของฝ่าย CMC ในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารภาครัฐไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนระหว่างการออกแบบซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิด BIM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since A.D. 2018, the government sector has been interested in implementing Building Information Modeling (BIM) in the construction process to reduce errors in fieldwork. The main point of the Design-Bid-Build (D-B-B) delivery project is the information flow's management from the design to the construction phase. Meanwhile, studies of the construction management consultant’s (CMC) scope of work involving BIM in Thailand are still limited. This led to the purpose of this study, which was to find out the implementation of BIM during the construction of government sector projects and the CMC's role by studying documents (TOR) and interviewing 21 stakeholders and BIM experts from 7 case studies. Based on the research, government construction projects use BIM to reduce construction errors and record modeling. The project value and construction year have impacted the purpose of using BIM. The BIM construction process is categorized into three BIM developments: (1) recreated based on tender drawings; (2) recreated based on tender BIM; and (3) developed from tender BIM. Mostly, BIM development is created by the contractor to recreate new construction information during the construction process, which opposes the theoretical framework of the BIM process because the information received during the design phase is not consistent with the implementation. BIM implementation has affected the scope of the CMC's additional work in process requirements, personnel skills, and project management tools. The benefits of applying BIM for CMC are: (1) construction documentation; (2) construction record modeling; (3) construction scheduling simulation; (4) construction process simulation; and (5) construction cost estimation, respectively. However, BIM adoption problems during the construction process in the government sector are related to personnel, process, and infrastructure aspects, respectively. The research shows the significance that CMC's role in BIM adoption is supposed to be involved in the design and construction processes, utilizing BIM information to support reducing construction errors and ensuring a complete BIM information exchange at each project stage. Nevertheless, nowadays, only a few CMC agencies adopt BIM concepts. The main obstacles encountered are: (1) the unclear scope of work; (2) the BIM unproficiency of personnel; and (3) the lack of a BIM adoption policy. Furthermore, the study's results found that the scope of the CMC's work in government building construction projects was not involved in the design process, which opposes the BIM theory.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.