Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asean and energy security
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.77
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษากลไกความร่วมมือทางพลังงานของอาเซียน เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาความขาดแคลนทางพลังงาน เพื่อไปสู่ความมั่นคงทางพลังงานของภูมิภาคอาเซียน การวิเคราะห์บทบาทตัวแสดงที่สำคัญที่มีส่วนต่อการพึ่งพาอาศัยอันนำไปสู่ความมั่นคงทางพลังงานของภูมิภาคอาเซียน รวมถึงให้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายที่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน ผลวิจัยพบว่าอาเซียนจำเป็นต้องขยายความร่วมมือทางพลังงาน เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาความขาดแคลนทางพลังงาน และมุ่งไปสู่ความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน ซึ่งมีลักษณะการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันอย่างสลับซับซ้อน (Complex Interdependence) มากยิ่งขึ้นโดยมีลักษณะสำคัญ 3 ประการ ประการแรก มีช่องทางการปฏิสัมพันธ์และตัวแสดงที่หลากหลายในความร่วมมือ ทั้งบทบาทของรัฐ เอกชน และปัจเจกบุคคล ประการที่สอง ความมั่นคงประกอบไปด้วยประเด็นที่หลากหลายรอบด้านมากกว่าทางการทหาร และความมั่นคงทางพลังงานก็เป็นประเด็นหนึ่งที่สำคัญในภูมิภาคอาเซียน และประการที่สาม การพึ่งพาอาศัยอย่างสลับซับซ้อน ทำให้มีรัฐเข้าสู่ข้อขัดแย้งที่อาจเกิดการใช้กำลังน้อยลง ส่งเสริมการเกิดสันติภาพขึ้นในภูมิภาคผ่านการสร้างความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ แต่ก็ยังมีอุปสรรคที่อาเซียนยังต้องร่วมกันแก้ปัญหา และปรับตัวให้ทันกับประเด็นความท้าทายต่อความมั่นคงทางพลังงานในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study on ASEAN Energy Cooperation Mechanism to deal with the problem of energy scarcity towards energy security in the ASEAN region, to analysis of the roles of important actors that contributed to interdependence which leaded to energy security in the ASEAN region, and to recommend on how to implement policies that are important for energy security. The results showed that ASEAN needs to expand energy cooperation to deal with the problem of energy scarcity and aiming towards energy security was characterized by more complex interdependence which has 3 important characteristics. First, There are multiple channels of various actors involved in the ASEAN energy cooperation including the roles of the state, private sector, and individuals. Second, security issue consisting of wider range of issues than the military and energy security is one of the important issues in the ASEAN region. Third, the complex dependency resulted in fewer states useing military force to solve international conflicts which contributed to trust building and peace in the region. However, ASEAN still faces obstacles that needs to work together to solve and adapt to the current challenges of energy security.
Creative Commons License