Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nonlinear buckling analysis of curved ballasted railway track using finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ งามโขนง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1410
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน มีการพัฒนาด้านโครงทางพื้นฐานทางรางในประเทศไทยมีการขยายตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของการขนส่งทางราง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความจุ ลดระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง และลดต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ โครงสร้างทางรถไฟแบบมีชั้นหินโรยทางเป็นโครงสร้างที่ไม่ซับซ้อนในการก่อสร้างและต้นทุนการก่อสร้างต่ำจึงถูกใช้เป็นโครงสร้างหลักกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วประเทศ สิ่งที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสภาพทางรถไฟคือผลจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลที่ตามมาจากความร้อนอันเนื่องมาจากภาวะโลกร้อน เมื่ออุณหภูมิโดยรอบสูงขึ้น เหล็กที่เป็นวัสดุของรางรถไฟจะดูดซับความร้อน ซึ่งส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิภายในรางรถไฟชนิดเชื่อมต่อเนื่องเกิดความเค้นเพิ่มขึ้นและอาจเกิดการโก่งเดาะได้ ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิโก่งเดาะด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น โดยการจำลองโครงสร้างทางรถไฟแบบมีชั้นหินโรยทางบริเวณทางโค้งด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบ 3 มิติ ด้วยโปรแกรม Ansys LS-DYNA ในการวิเคราะห์นั้นได้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความต้านทานการโก่งเดาะ ได้แก่ ขนาดของรัศมีความโค้งของโครงสร้างทางรถไฟ, ความต้านทานทางด้านข้าง, การยกโค้ง, การเสียแนวทางรถไฟ และความเร็วของรถไฟ เป็นต้น ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิโก่งเดาะของทางรถไฟที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ยิ่งรัศมีความโค้ง, ความต้านทานทางด้านข้าง และการยกโค้งมีค่าลดลง หรือขนาดของการเสียแนวทางรถไฟมีค่ามาก อุณหภูมิที่เกิดการโก่งเดาะจะมีค่าที่ลดลงตามลงไป และในช่วงที่อุณหภูมิสูงรถไฟควรวิ่งด้วยความเร็วไม่เกินค่าความเร็วสมดุล โดยผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะช่วยพัฒนาแนวทางการซ่อมบำรุง ปรับสภาพโครงสร้างทางรถไฟให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดการโก่งเดาะ และป้องกันปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อโครงสร้างทางรถไฟในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, the railway project in Thailand is experiencing significant expansion aiming to increase capacity, reduce travel time, and thus reduce the logistic cost. Ballasted railway tracks, known for their straightforward construction process and low investment costs, have been being expanded across the country. The environmental impacts, particularly the consequences of extreme heat due to global warming. In higher temperatures can induce an axial compressive stress in the Continuous Welded Rail that may exceed the buckling resistance limit of the railway tracks leading to instability and train derailment. In this research, the buckling temperature analysis is conducted using nonlinear analysis with a three-dimensional railway track models simulated in the Ansys LS-DYNA software, including several variables such as track radius, lateral resistance, superelevation, initial misalignment, running speed etc. This study indicates that several factors can elevate the risk of railway track buckling: reduced track radius, decreased lateral resistance, and insufficient superelevation. Additionally, tracks with higher initial misalignment can significantly reduce buckling temperature. During hot weather, train should run at an equilibrium speed. Therefore, this methodology ensures a thorough understanding of facilitating the development of resilient strategies to strengthen the railway infrastructure against the adverse impacts of climate change.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.