Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of urban planning education in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.232
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษารวบรวมหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนด้านผังเมืองในประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการเรียนการสอนด้านผังเมืองในประเทศไทยร่วมกับสถานการณ์ที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องในอดีต เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการการเรียนการสอนด้านผังเมือง และเพื่อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรด้านผังเมืองในอนาคตของประเทศไทย โดยมีวิธีการวิจัย ได้แก่ การรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านผังเมืองหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนการสอนด้านการผังเมืองในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาจากการรวบรวมหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนด้านผังเมืองในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันพบว่าเปิดสอนทั้งหมด 10 สถาบัน มีหลักสูตรรวมทั้งสิ้น 19 หลักสูตร แบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ หลักสูตรระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และหลักสูตรระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา หลักสูตรในช่วงแรกเป็นหลักสูตรในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งทั้งสองหลักสูตรมีอิทธิพลต่อการก่อตั้งหลักสูตรในสถาบันอื่น ๆ ต่อมา ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนการสอนผังเมืองในอนาคต แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกระจายอำนาจสู่ท้องถิ่น เป็นปัจจัยระดับสากลที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด ในขณะที่สถานการณ์ในประเทศไทยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด คือการเตรียมพร้อมเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุ ทั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรด้านผังเมืองในอนาคตของประเทศไทยที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ได้ว่าแนวทางการปรับตัวของหลักสูตรด้านการผังเมืองในอนาคตได้แก่ 1) การปรับการเรียนการสอนให้เป็นการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต (Lifelong learning) 2) การยึดมั่นในหลักการของการผังเมือง 3) การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญ 4) การเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อการปรับเนื้อหาบนความไม่แน่นอน 5) การปรับหลักสูตรให้ตอบโจทย์กับความต้องการของตลาดวิชาชีพมากขึ้น และ 6) การสร้างเครือข่ายสู่ระดับนานาชาติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับทิศทางของการจัดการเรียนการสอนในยุคปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเน้นการสร้างทักษะในศตวรรษที่ 21 จึงควรเพิ่มเติมทักษะทางด้านความเข้าใจความต่างวัฒนธรรมต่างกระบวนทัศน์ ซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับบุคลากรด้านการผังเมืองในอนาคต ในปัจจุบันสถาบันการศึกษาต่าง ๆ สามารถจัดการเรียนการสอนได้อย่างอิสระโดยไม่จาเป็นต้องยึดโยงกับแนวทางขององค์กรวิชาชีพ จึงสามารถคาดหวังหลักสูตรที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นในอนาคตได้ แต่ทั้งนี้ก็ควรจะต้องสอดคล้องกับมุมมองทิศทางของวิชาชีพด้วย เนื่องจากการเรียนการสอนด้านการผังเมืองมีเนื้อหาที่ต้องสะท้อนทั้งมิติของวิชาชีพและวิชาการไปพร้อมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and compile information on urban planning curricula in Thailand, as well as to analyze the relationship between urban planning education and significant related incidents in the past, in order to study the evolution of urban planning education, and also to provide insights and recommendations for the future development of urban planning curricula in Thailand. The research methods include urban planning curricula and related data collection, analysis of relevant data, and in-depth interviews with related informants, i.e., experts in urban planning and academia in the area of urban planning in Thailand. According to the result of collecting urban planning related curricula in Thailand, it is found that there are currently 10 institutions offering 19 education programs, which are divided into graduate and postgraduate levels. Graduate programs at Silpakorn University and Chulalongkorn University were the early ones to offer urban planning related degrees, both programs influenced subsequent urban planning courses in many institutions. From the analysis of the key drivers affecting urban planning education in Thailand in the future, it shows that decentralization of administrative power represents the most significant global factor, while preparation for aging society is the most significant national factor which are influencing change. Nevertheless, recommendations, derived from interviews, for adaptation of urban planning related curricula toward the future are; 1) Emphasizing lifelong learning in education, 2) Firm adherence to urban planning principles, 3) Making sustainable development as a key objective, 4) Preparedness for content adjustments under uncertainties, 5) Aligning curricula with the evolving demands of the job market, and 6) Establishing international networks. This research therefore proposes recommendations in preparing for the most up-to-date teaching direction. As a part of building skills for the 21st century, it is imperative to enhance cross-cultural understanding skills, which are crucial for future urban planners and related occupation in the future. In addition, diverse curricula can be anticipated in the future as many educational institutions are currently able to manage teaching independently without strict adherence to professional organizational guidelines. The content of urban planning should however be aligned with a professional perspective, given both the professional and academic nature of the discipline.
Creative Commons License