Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analyze the roles and responsibilities of the office of the election commission to consider populist policies in political party campaigns: case study of digital wallet distribution policy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.47
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่และการพิจารณานโยบายประชานิยมของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งในการหาเสียงของพรรคการเมือง: กรณีศึกษานโยบายแจกเงินดิจิทัลวอลเล็ต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ กฎหมาย หลักเกณฑ์และข้อจำกัดของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง (กกต.) กับการพิจารณา“นโยบายการแจกเงินดิจิทัลวอลเล็ต 10,000 บาท” รวมทั้งเสนอแนะบทบาทหน้าที่ของ กกต. ที่ควรมีในการกำกับดูแลและการรับมือกับการออกนโยบายประชานิยมของพรรคการเมืองในอนาคต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและสัมภาษณ์ความเห็นของเจ้าหน้าที่ กกต. และนักการเมือง นักวิชาการ ผลการศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมือง ปี พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 57 จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกที่ให้อำนาจ กกต. สามารถเรียกข้อมูลแหล่งที่มาของเงินจากพรรคการเมืองที่กำหนดนโยบายที่ใช้ปริมาณสูง ซึ่งมีกระแสทางสังคมและผู้วิจัยเห็นเพิ่มว่า กกต. ควรมีบทบาทในการพิจารณารับรอง ยับยั้งนโยบายประชานิยม ข้อเสนอนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญ ปี พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 245 เปิดช่องทางให้ กกต. เข้ามีส่วนร่วมกับองค์กรอิสระ ในการพิจารณาตรวจสอบการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่มีความสุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการขาดวินัยการคลัง อย่างไรก็ดี การให้อำนาจแก่ กกต.ในการดำเนินการนอกเหนือจากการจัดการเลือกตั้งยังเป็นข้อถกเถึยงจากมุมมองที่แตกต่างซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อสถานะความเป็นกลางของ กกต.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to analyze the roles and responsibilities, as well as consider the public opinion policy of the Election Commission Office in influencing political party campaigning. The case study focuses on the policy of distributing digital wallet funds, with the objective of examining the roles, legal framework, and limitations of the Election Commission (EC) concerning the "10,000 Baht Digital Wallet Fund Policy." It also proposes the roles that the EC should have in supervising and responding to future political party popularity policies, utilizing qualitative research methods and interviews with EC officials and political experts. The study refers to the Constitutional Act on Political Parties of 2017, Article 57, which empowers the EC to access financial information of political parties implementing high-impact policies. Social trends and researchers suggest that the EC should play a role in certifying and inhibiting populist policies. This proposal aligns with the Constitution of 2017, Article 245, granting the EC involvement with independent organizations to scrutinize government policies at risk of financial indiscipline. However, granting power to the EC beyond election management may be opposed, due to affect its neutral status.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.