Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพการทำงานและอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูกในกลุ่มคนงานหญิงโรงงานตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้าในเขตคานเมียนเจย เมืองพนมเปญประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Second Advisor
Ekarat Sombatsawat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1172
Abstract
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs) are a serious public health issue in both industrialized and developing countries. This study aims to investigate the prevalence of musculoskeletal symptoms and the association between working conditions and MSDs among female garment workers in Khan Mean Chey, Phnom Penh city, Cambodia. A cross-sectional research design was conducted among 423 female garment workers. Data collection was convenient sampling through face-to-face interview using a structured questionnaire consisted of socio demographics, working conditions, and the Standardized Nordic Questionnaire for musculoskeletal symptoms assessment during the period between April and May 2022. Descriptive statistics was used to present the prevalence of MSDs. Chi-square and fisher exact test were used to examine the association between working conditions and MSDs. Variables with a p-value<0.05 was taken as statistically significant. Participants’ median (±SD) age was 33 (±8.12) years. Most of them graduated primary school was 51.8% with normal BMI (68.3%). The findings revealed that the most frequently affected regions were reported in the shoulder, followed by neck, and lower back, respectively. Among 70.7% of female garment workers with MSDs reported at least one musculoskeletal symptom during the previous 7 days and 12 months. In the previous 7 days, there were significant association between MSDs and exercise (p=0.044), medical condition (p=0.001), head position during working (p=0.011), temperature (p=0.035), and work’s heavy (p=0.014). In the previous 12 months, there were significant association between MSDs and age (p=0.017), alcohol drinking (p=0.016), chair without backrest (p=0.042), temperature (p=0.019), noise (p=0.003), not getting enough rest (p=0.046), and get pressure from manager (p=0.004). MSDs was commonly reported in shoulder, neck, and lower back, and was statistically significantly associated with working conditions. Ergonomic interventions are needed to improve workstation design, appropriate working posture, workplace behavior, work stress, work-rest cycle, and work environment among female workers in the garment industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่ร้ายแรงทั้งในประเทศอุตสาหกรรมและประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของโรคระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพการทำงานและความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในกลุ่มคนงานหญิงโรงงานตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า ในเขตคานเมียนเจย เมืองพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา รูปแบบการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางได้ดำเนินการในกลุ่มคนงานหญิงโรงงานตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้าจำนวน 423 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นการสุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวกผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้าง ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทางสังคมประชากร สภาพการทำงาน และแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานนอร์ดิกสำหรับการประเมินโรคระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในช่วงระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม 2565 สถิติเชิงพรรณนาใช้เพื่อนำเสนอความชุกของความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ การทดสอบไคสแควร์และฟิชเชอร์ใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพการทำงานและความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ตัวแปรที่มีค่า p น้อยกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้เข้าร่วมมีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุ (±ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) คือ 33 (±8.12) ปี ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ร้อยละ 51.8 โดยมีดัชนีมวลกายปกติ (ร้อยละ 68.3) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า บริเวณที่ถูกรายงานว่าได้รับผลกระทบบ่อยที่สุดคือไหล่ รองลงมาคือคอ และหลังส่วนล่าง ตามลำดับ ร้อยละ 70.7 ในกลุ่มคนงานหญิงโรงงานตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้าที่มีความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก รายงานว่ามีอาการของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกอย่างน้อยหนึ่งอาการในช่วง 7 วันและ 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ในช่วง 7 วันที่ผ่านมา พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อและการออกกำลังกาย (p=0.044) โรคประจำตัว (p=0.001) ตำแหน่งศีรษะขณะทำงาน (p=0.011) อุณหภูมิ (p=0.035) และงานหนัก (p=0.014) ในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อและอายุ (p=0.017) การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ (p=0.016) เก้าอี้ที่ไม่มีพนักพิง (p=0.042) อุณหภูมิ (p=0.019) เสียงรบกวน (p=0.003) การพักผ่อนที่ไม่เพียงพอ (p=0.046) และการได้รับแรงกดดันจากผู้จัดการ (p=0.004) ความผิดปกติของกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อถูกรายงานโดยทั่วไปที่บริเวณไหล่ คอ และหลังส่วนล่าง และมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับสภาพการทำงาน การดำเนินการทางการยศาสตร์เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อปรับปรุงการออกแบบสถานีงาน ท่าทางการทำงานที่เหมาะสม พฤติกรรมในสถานที่ทำงาน ความเครียดในการทำงาน วงจรการพักในการทำงาน และสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานในกลุ่มคนงานหญิงในอุตสาหกรรมตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.