Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของไฮโดรชาร์จากแกลบข้าว เพื่อเป็นสารดูดซับอาทราซีน และแอมโมเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattapong Tuntiwiwattanapun
Second Advisor
Doungkamon Phihusut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.192
Abstract
Due to the agricultural intensity, studies of sustainable solutions for atrazine and nitrogen contamination have attracted more attention. This study is aimed to develop rice husk hydrochar as an adsorbent for atrazine and ammonium adsorption. Effects of microwave-assisted hydrothermal carbonization (MHTC) conditions including temperature (150 – 200°C), residence time (20 – 60 min), and liquid to solid ratio (5:1 – 15:1 mL/g) on the atrazine and ammonium adsorption capacity were investigated. Surface activation of rice husk hydrochar samples was synthesized using potassium hydroxide (KOH) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) with various concentrations. The results showed that higher MHTC temperature with higher residence time and lower liquid to solid ratio significantly increased the adsorption capacity of these contaminants on rice husk hydrochar. The characterization of pristine and activated hydrochars using BET, FT-IR, and XPS revealed that rice husk hydrochar contained abundant oxygen-containing functional groups, which increased even more after KOH treatment. The results of kinetic and isotherm studies suggested that atrazine adsorption was best fitted with pseudo-second-order and Freundlich models (R2 > 0.99), with the maximum adsorption capacity of 4.06 mg/g for KOH-activated hydrochar. Hydrogen-bonding and π-π electron donor-acceptor interactions played dominant roles for atrazine adsorption of KOH-activated hydrochar and H2O2-activated hydrochar, respectively. Compared to atrazine, the ammonium adsorption onto rice husk hydrochar was very low even though the KOH treatment enhanced its CEC values. Therefore, rice husk hydrochar can be considered a promising candidate for atrazine adsorption in the environment, and future studies are recommended to apply this material as a nitrogen slow-release fertilizer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาแนวทางการจัดการอย่างยั่งยืนของการปนเปื้อนอาทรานซีนและปุ๋ยไนโตรเจนในภาคการเกษตรกำลังเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นจากปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของสารดังกล่าว เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาวัสดุไฮโดรชาร์จากแกลบข้าว เพื่อดูดซับอาทรานซีนและแอมโมเนียม กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชั่น โดยการใช้ไมโครเวฟ (Microwave-assisted hydrothermal carbonization; MHTC) จะถูกใช้ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางพื้นผิวของแกลบข้าวด้วยความร้อนที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดันสูง ผลของอุณหภูมิ (150 – 200 °C) ระยะเวลา (20 – 60 นาที) และสัดส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง (5:1 – 15:1 มิลลิลิตร/กรัม) ในกระบวนการ MHTC ต่อปริมาณการดูดซับสูงสุดของอาทรานซีนและแอมโมเนียมของวัสดุไฮโดรชาร์ ขั้นต่อมาคือการกระตุ้นพื้นผิวของไฮโดรชาร์จากแกลบข้าวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของอาทรานซีนและแอมโมเนียมด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (KOH) และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ระยะเวลาที่ยาวขึ้น และการใช้สัดส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็งที่ต่ำลง มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการดูดซับอาทรานซีนและแอมโมเนียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสติถิ คุณสมบัติทางพื้นผิวของไฮโดรชาร์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค BET FT-IR และ XPS แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเด่นของปริมาณหมู่ออกซิเจนฟังชั่นในไฮโดรชาร์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อกลไกการดูดซับของสาร โดยสามารถถูกกระตุ้นเพิ่มขึ้นได้หลังจากการปรับสภาพด้วย KOH จากผลของจุลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับอาทราซีนด้วยไฮโดรชาร์จากแกลบข้าวพบว่ามีอัตราการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองชนิด Pseudo-second order และมีสมดุลการดูดซับแบบ Freundlich (R2 > 0.99) มีปริมาณการดูดซึมอาทรานซีนสูงสุดที่ 4.06 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม พบในไฮโดรชาร์ที่มีการกระตุ้นด้วย KOH โดยพบว่าการดูดซับด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจนเป็นกลไกการดูดซับหลักของสารดูดซับดังกล่าว แต่สำหรับไฮโดตชาร์ที่มีการกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 จะมีกลไกในการดูดซับหลักคือ อันตรกิริยาไพ-ไพ (π-π electron donor-acceptor interactions) สำหรับการดูดซับสารละลายแอมโมเนียมด้วยไฮโดรชาร์พบว่ามีปริมาณการดูดซับที่ต่ำกว่าอาทราซีนมาก ถึงแม้จะถูกกระตุ้นด้วย KOH ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบอก (Cation exchange capacity; CEC) ก็ตาม กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ไฮโดรชาร์จากแกลบข้าวเพื่อเป็นวัสดุดูดซับอาทราซีนในสิ่งแวดล้อม และในอนาคตจะต้องมีการศึกษาการกระตุ้นคุณสมบัติการดูดซับแอมโมเนียมของไฮโดรชาร์เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของปุ๋ย (Slow-release fertilizer).
Creative Commons License