Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับของการผสมทางพันธุกรรมในประชากรลูกผสมระหว่าง Macaca fascicularis fascicularis และ M. f. aurea ที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหิน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Sreetharan Kanthaswamy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.423
Abstract
Burmese long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis aurea) is the only Old World monkey that habitually uses stones as tools to access encased food. The natural range of M. f. aurea closely contacts to the common long-tailed macaque (M. f. fascicularis) in southern Thailand at 8°10'-12°24'N, where the intraspecific hybridization between the two subspecies was reported. While M. f. aurea x M. f. fascicularis hybrids were expressed a stone-tool use behavior, the behavior has never been seen in the wild or captive M. f. fascicularis. It is interesting to understand if the genetic factor plays a role on the emergence of this behavior. This study surveyed the populations of M. f. aurea, M. f. fascicularis and hybrids at the intraspecific hybrid zone and vicinity, identified morphological subspecies, observed/tested the stone-tool use behaviors, collected blood and fecal samples for genetic analyses, and genetic subspecies identification using mtDNA, Y-chromsome genes (SRY and TSPY), and autosomal single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) derived from Restriction Site Associated DNA Sequencing (RADseq) as genetic markers. The findings in this study illustrated the influence of the early-middle Pleistocene transition (EMPT) on the split of M. f. aurea lineage through the southward migration from Myanmar/Bangladesh to southwestern Thailand. This study confirmed the previous hypothesis of the male-mediated intraspecific hybridization from M. f. aurea to M. f. fascicularis populations. In addition, the analysis of RADseq-derived SNPs indicated an asymmetrically (or unidirectionally) genetic introgression of M. f. aurea to M. f. fascicularis populations that occurred far beyond the previously reported intraspecific hybrid zone. The analysis of an association between the identified morphological subspecies or identified genetic subspecies and the stone-assisted behaviors, that were categorized into 4 levels; stone-tool use behavior, food pounding behavior, stone-play behavior and none, was performed. The statistically significant association between the morphologically identified M. f. aurea and hybrids and the complex stone-associated behaviors was detected, while it was no association between the identified genetic subspecies (based on mtDNA, SRY and TSPY) and the stone-associated behaviors. However, the SNP markers that indicate the degree of genetic admixture in hybrid populations can associate the high degree of M. f. aurea ancestry in M. fascicularis with stone-play and stone-tool use behaviors and the low degree of M. f. aurea ancestry in M. fascicularis with non-stone use behavior. Thus, these results imply the possibility of genetic influences on the emergence, the prevalence and the restriction of stone-tool use behavior in M. f. aurea and hybrids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่า (Burmese long-tailed macaque; Macaca fascicularis aurea) เป็นลิงโลกเก่าเพียงชนิดเดียวที่แสดงพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหินเพื่อเข้าถึงอาหารที่มีเปลือกแข็งหุ้ม ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่ามีการแพร่กระจายใกล้ชิดกับลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา (common long-tailed macaque; M. f. fascicularis) ในบริวเณตอนใต้ของประเทสไทยที่ละติจูด 8-12 องศาเหนือ และมีรายงานการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ระหว่างลิงสองชนิดย่อยในบริวเณดังกล่าว และพบพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหินในลิงลูกผสมเช่นเดียวกัน แต่กลับไม่พบพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวในลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา ทั้งในสภาพธรรมชาติหรือในกรงเลี้ยง จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมมีบทบาทต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหินหรือไม่ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงทำการสำรวจประชากรลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่า ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา และลิงลุกผสม ในบริเวณที่มีรายงานการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์และบริเวณใกล้เคียง ระบุชนิดย่อยจากลักษณะทางสัณฐาน สังเกตและทดสอบพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหิน เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและอุจจาระเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์และระบะชนิดย่อยของลิงจากลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมจากเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมได้แก่ ไมโทคอนเดรีบลดีเอ็นเอ (mtDNA) ยีนบนวายโครโมโซม (SRY และ TSPY) และ SNP บนโครโมโซมร่างกายด้วยวิธี Restriction Site Associated DNA Sequencing (RADseq) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของการปฏิวัติกลางและต้นสมัยไพลสโตซีน (EMPT) ต่อการแยกสายวิวัฒนาการของลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่า โดยการอพยพจากประเทสพม่า/บังคลาเทศลงมาทางตอนใต้ทิศตะวันตกของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ยังยืนยันสมมติฐานที่มีมาก่อนหน้าเกี่ยวกับการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าเพศผู้เคลื่อนเข้าสู้ประชากรของลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา การวิเคราะห์ SNP แสดงให้เห็นถึงระดับของการผสมทางพันธุกรรมในประชากรลิงลูกผสมที่ไม่สมมาตร ที่เกิดลูกผสมเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียว คือ จากลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าสู่ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยธรรมดา และสามารถตรวจจับประชากรลิงลูกผสมได้ในพื้นที่ที่กว้างกว่าที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดย่อยของลิงที่จำแนกจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานหรือจากลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมกับพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้กินที่แบ่งเป็น 4 ระดับ คือ การใช้เครื่องมือในการหาอาหาร การทุบอาหารลงบนหินหรือวัสดุแข็ง การเล่นกับหิน และการไม่แสดงพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับหิน พบว่า ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าและลิงลูกผสมที่จำแนกโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้หินอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่การจำแนกลิงโดยใช้เครื่องหมายพันะุกรรม mtDNA, SRY และ TSPY ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้หิน แต่เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมชนิด SNP ที่บ่งชี้ระดับของการผสมทางพันธุกรรม สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าประชากรลิงหางยาวที่มีระดับของการผสมทางพันธุกรรมของลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าที่สูงมีการแสดงออกของพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือหินและพฤติกรรมการทุบอาหารลงบนหินหรือวัสดุแข็ง ในขณะที่ประชากรลิงหางยาวที่มีระดับของการผสมทางพันธุกรรมของลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าที่ต่ำ ไม่พบพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับหิน ดังนั้นผลการศึกาาในครั้งนี้แสดงเป็นนัยยะให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมต่อการเกิดขึ้น การปรากฏ และการพบพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องมือในลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่าและลิงลูกผสม
Creative Commons License