Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันและการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติในการรับบริการทางด้านสุขภาพของหญิงรักหญิงเมืองเฉิงตู สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Second Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1373
Abstract
The lesbians and its unique subculture have always been excluded by the heterosexual society. In Chinese society, they are an invisible and neglected minority group. Internalized homophobia is common where they tend to reject themselves and afraid that the people will discriminate them because they are lesbians. This situation might occur in health care service which could lead into lower healthcare utilization by the lesbians. This study aimed to assess whether the internalized homophobia has an association with the perceived discrimination while receiving health care service among lesbians in China. A cross-sectional online survey was conducted in Chengdu, China from March to May 2021 involving adult lesbians above 18 years old and live in the study area for at least 6 months. A total of 196 participants (mean age 32.77 years old ± 7.99) were involved in this study. The mean total score of Internalized Homophobia was 31.14 ± 5.29 and is higher in masculine gender compared to female gender and non-significant. The mean of perceived discrimination total score was 63.78 ± 9.71. Feminine lesbian has the least average score of MSPD compared to non-significant whereas masculine type has the highest average. In the final model the masculine gender shows higher perceived discrimination (β -0.171 p=0.017). Interestingly, higher internalized homophobia was linear to perceived discrimination (β 0.316 p<0.001). However, the number of health care service ever used has no association with discrimination (β -0.007 p=0.915).This study results indicate that masculine-gender lesbians were prone to perceived discrimination because of their distinctive feature and internalized homophobia. This group should be managed accordingly in order to reduce their perceived discrimination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หญิงรักหญิงเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเฉพาะในสังคมที่ถูกแยกออกมาจากสังคมแบบหญิงชาย ในสังคมจีนหญิงรักหญิงถือได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องปกปิดและถูกเพิกเฉยจากสังคม ความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันเป็นเรื่องที่พบได้เป็นปกติในสังคมของหญิงรักหญิงซึ่งมักรู้สึกว่าคนในสังคมจะเลือกปฏิบัติเนื่องจากรับรู้ว่าพวกเขาเป็นหญิงรักหญิง ในสถาณการณ์เช่นเดียวกันอาจเป็นสาเหตุที่นำไปสู่การได้รับบริการด้านสุขภาพน้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันและการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติในการรับบริการทางด้านสุขภาพของหญิงรักหญิงเมืองเฉิงตู สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจทางออนไลน์ที่เมืองเฉิงตู ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม-พฤษภาคม 2021 ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นหญิงรักหญิงที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปและอาศัยอยู่ในเมืองเฉิงตูอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน จำนวน 196 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 32.77 ± 7.99 ปี คะแนนเฉลี่ยความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันเท่ากับ 31.14 ± 5.29 กลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเป็นชายมีคะแนนความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเป็นหญิง คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติเท่ากับ 63.78 ± 9.71 คะแนน การรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติระดับคะแนนในกลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเป็นชายมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาได้แก่กลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์เป็นหญิงและ ไม่ระบุอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศตามลำดับ และกลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์เป็นหญิงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติแบบพหุมิติในระดับต่ำสุด ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเป็นชายมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยในระดับสูงที่สุด การทดสอบโมเดลการวิเคราะการถดถอยเชิงเส้น พบว่า กลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์เพศชายจะรับรู้ถึงการเลือกปฏิบัติสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น (β -0.171 P=0.017) จากการศึกษานี้ยังพบความน่าสนใจอีกคือ ความกลัวการรักเพศเดียวกันจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบตามกันกับการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติ (β 0.316 P<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามจำนวนสถานบริการสุขภาพที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยใช้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกปฏิบัติ (β -0.007 P=0.915) จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเป็นชายมีแนวโน้มการรับรู้การเลือกปฏิบัติเนื่องจากมีลักษณะเฉพาะและกลัวหวั่นเกรงภายใน กลุ่มนี้ควรได้รับการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อลดการเลือกปฏิบัติ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.