Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้น ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียในหลอดทดลองและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสมุนไพร บางชนิดในวงศ์ทานตะวันที่พบในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.425
Abstract
The emergence of artemisinin resistance leaded the effort to find the new antimalarial drug or artemisinin activity booster. Due to the chance that secondary metabolites can be evolutionary conserved, combining phylogeny with ethnobotanical data for screening antimalarial activity may be helpful to predict bioactivity and minimize the expenditure and time for laboratory research. The aimed of this study is screening the antimalarial activity, phytochemicals and genetic diversity of selected Asteraceae medicinal plants generated by combinatorial phylogeny and ethnobotanical data. 733 medicinal plants were obtained from literature search however only 340 taxa were met the inclusion and exclusion criteria hence these taxa were further analysis. Obtained 340 Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) sequences from gene bank NCBI were analyzed by MUSCLE sequence alignment and Maximum Likelihood Phylogenetic Test to generate the phylogenetic tree. Interactive Tree of Life (ITOL) was used to analyze the clustered pattern in generated phylogenetic tree. Several clades were highlighted consistently in the phylogenetic tree for malaria treatment including Asteraceae, Apocynaceae, Rubiaceae and Euphorbiaceae while the strong signal was majorly shown in Asteraceae. Afterwards, 16 ethanolic extract of Thai Asteraceae medicinal plants were investigated to determine the phytochemical screening, antimalarial activity, and the genetic diversity. Alkaloids, phenolics, flavonoids, triterpenes, steroids, saponins, diterpenes and lactones were screening by standard method. Antimalarial activity assay was done by DNA fluorescence-based assay against laboratory adapted 3D7 Plasmodium falciparum. Classification of antimalarial activity was done by categorizing the IC50 (µg/mL). In other hand, the genetic diversity was examined. Extracted plant DNA by CTAB method was amplified and sequenced by universal ITS primer. Phylogenetic analyses were performed with Cannabis sativa as outgroup species. MAFFT sequences alignment and RAxML with automatic bootstrapping were performed to generate phylogenetic tree followed by making up with ITOL and Adobe Illustrator 2020. All 16 ethanolic extract medicinal plants showed the presence of phenolics and flavonoids. Among 16 medicinal plants tested, 8 showed active which exhibited good-moderate (1; Sphaeranthus indicus), weak (4; Blumea balsamifera, Artemisia chinensis, Artemisia vulgaris, Tridax procumbens) and very weak (3; Wedelia trilobata, Eupatorium capillifolium, Vernonia cinerea) and the 8 remaining extract were showed inactive. The best promising extract is Sphaeranthus indicus with the IC50 6.59 µg/mL. Constructed phylogenetic tree using ITS region showed to be able to separate the species into their clade tribe based on current classification. In conclusion, phylogeny approach is useful to narrow down the selection of candidate taxa for bioactivity screening.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อต่อยาอาร์เทมิซินินทำให้เกิดความพยายามในการค้นหายาต้านมาลาเรียชนิดใหม่ การใช้ข้อมูลการวิวัฒนาการร่วมกับข้อมูลทางพฤกษศาสตร์ในการค้นหาพืชที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำนายฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและลดค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาในการวิจัยในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจหาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย สารพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้นและศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสมุนไพรบางชนิดในวงค์ Asteraceae ที่ได้จากข้อมูลการวิวัฒนาการร่วมกับข้อมูลทางพฤกษศาสตร์ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมสมุนไพรจำนวน 733 ชนิด พบว่ามีเพียง 340 ชนิดเท่านั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาลำดับเบสของ Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) ที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูล NCBI เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์การเรียงลำดับเบสด้วยโปรแกรม MUSCLE และ ITOL เพื่อสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้และจัดกลุ่ม พบว่าสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในการรักษามาลาเรียอยู่ในวงค์ Asteraceae, Apocynaceae, Rubiaceae และ Euphorbiaceae โดยพบมากในกลุ่ม Asteraceae สารสกัดเอทานอลของพืชสมุนไพรไทยในวงค์ Asteraceae จำนวน 16 ชนิดถูกคัดเลือกมาเพื่อตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้น ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม การตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีมาตราฐานเพื่อตรวจหาสารอัลคาลอยด์ ฟีนอลิก ฟลาโวนอยด์ ไตรเทอร์พีน สเตียรอยด์ ซาโปนิน ไดเทอร์พีนและแลคโตนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียในหลอดทดลองด้วยวิธี DNA fluorescence-based assay ต่อเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมสายพันธุ์ 3D7 จากฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียด้วยค่า IC50 (µg/mL) สำหรับการศึกษาหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม จากการสกัดดีเอ็นเอของพืชสมุนไพรด้วยวิธี CTAB ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรม หาลำดับเบสโดยใช้ ITS ไพรเมอร์ เปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสด้วยโปรแกรม MAFFT และวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิต้นไม้ด้วย ITOL และ Adobe Illustrator 2020 โดยมี Cannabis sativa เป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ พืชสมุนไพรที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลทั้ง 16 ชนิด พบว่ามีสารฟีนอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์ จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียในหลอดทดลองในพืชสมุนไพร 16 ชนิด พบว่า 8 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียระดับต่างกัน ได้แก่ ระดับดีถึงปานกลาง 1 ชนิด (Sphaeranthus indicus) ระดับน้อย 4 ชนิด (Blumea balsamifera, Artemisia chinensis, Artemisia vulgaris, Tridax procumbens) และระดับน้อยมาก 3 ชนิด (Wedeliatrilobata, Eupatorium capillifolium, Vernonia cinerea) ส่วนสารสกัดที่เหลืออีก 8 ชนิดพบว่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์ 3D7 สารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดคือส่วนของลำต้นเหนือดินของ Sphaeranthus indicusมีค่า IC50 6.59 µg/mL จากแผนภูมิต้นไม้โดยใช้ลำดับเบสของ ITS สามารถจัดจำแนกสมุนไพรที่ศึกษาออกเป็นกลุ่มๆ กล่าวโดยสรุป การศึกษาทางวิวัฒนาการนั้นมีประโยชน์ในการจำกัดการคัดเลือกกลุ่มสมุนไพรให้แคบลงเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.