Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินแบบทาภายนอกต่อแผลเบาหวานในหนูไมซ์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Chaisak Chansriniyom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.324
Abstract
Non-healing diabetic foot ulcers are the most common cause of lower extremity amputation. Drug combination treatment is the most recent emerging strategy in local treatment of diabetic wound. This study aimed to find out the combined effects and underlying mechanisms of combined Phyllanthus emblica Linn. (PE) and simvastatin (SIM) on diabetic wound in mice. Male BALB/C mice were divided into five groups: control group (CON+Vehicle), diabetic wounded group (DM+Vehicle, streptozotocin 45 mg/kg. i.p. daily for 5 days), diabetic wounded groups with daily treatment of 100%PE cream, 5%SIM cream, and 100%PE+5%SIM combined cream, w/v, for 4 days, 7 days and 14 days. Mice bilateral full thickness wound excision was made after diabetic mice model establishment. Wound tissue malondialdehyde (MDA) level, IL-6 protein level, number of infiltrated neutrophils, percentages of wound closure (%WC), percentage of capillary vascularity (%CV) and percentage of re-epithelialization (%RE) were analyzed. The results showed that PE and simvastatin combination treatment increased %WC significantly on day 14. PE and simvastatin combination treatment increased %CV significantly both on day 7 and day 14. PE and simvastatin combination treatment downregulated number of infiltrated neutrophils significantly on both day 4 and day 7. PE and simvastatin combination treatment has tendency to reduce IL-6 protein level in diabetic wound both on day 4 and day 7. Further, PE and simvastatin combination treatment reduced MDA content significantly on day 4. Moreover, increasement of %CV had a strong positive correlation (r=0.7136, p=0.0019) with %WC on day 7. These findings showed that topical application of PE and simvastatin combination treatment could enhance wound healing by upregulating VEGF protein level, angiogenesis, and wound closure based on the combined effects on inhibiting oxidative stress and inflammation in diabetic mice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดบาดแผลซึ่งรักษาไม่หายที่เท้าในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานมักเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียอวัยวะ ในปัจจุบันการรักษาด้วยการให้ยาร่วมกันเป็นแนวทางการรักษาในการรักษาเฉพาะที่ในแผลเบาหวาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกของสารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินต่อการหายของแผลในหนูไมซ์ที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้หนูไมซ์เพศผู้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม: กลุ่มหนูควบคุม กลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน โดยจะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยสารสเตรปโตโซโตซิน 45 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวทางช่องท้อง วันละครั้งติดต่อกัน 5 วัน กลุ่มหนูเบาหวานซึ่งได้รับ สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมในขนาด 100% (w/v), ซิมวาสแตตินในขนาด 5% (w/v) และสารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมในขนาด 100% (w/v) ร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินในขนาด 5% (w/v) 1 ครั้งต่อวัน ทั้งหมด 4, 7 และ 14 วัน ต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดบาดแผลชนิด bilateral full-thickness wound excision หลังถูกเหนี่ยวนำทำให้เกิดเบาหวาน จะทำการตรวจวัดระดับมาโลนาลดีไฮด์ในแผล ระดับสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 การบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์ การหาขนาดของแผล (% wound closure, WC) ปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอย (% capillary vascularity, CV) และ การงอกขยายของเยื่อบุผิว (%RE) การให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินเพิ่มค่า %WC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 14 การให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินเพิ่มค่า % CV อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งวันที่ 7 และ 14 นอกจากนี้การให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินมีการลดระดับมาโลนาลดีไฮด์ในแผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 4 การให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินมีการลดการอักเสบที่แผลเบาหวาน โดยลดระดับสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ทั้งวันที่ 7 และ 14 แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทำนองเดียวกันการให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินช่วยลดการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 4 นอกจากนี้พบความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกระหว่างการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอย (%CV) กับการหายของแผล (%WC) ในวันที่ 7 (r=0.7136, p=0.0019) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้สารสกัดหยาบจากมะขามป้อมร่วมกับซิมวาสแตตินทางภายนอกสามารถช่วยการหายของแผลเบาหวานได้ โดยเพิ่มการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ เพิ่มการหายของแผลโดยลดการเกิดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส และลดการเกิดการอักเสบในแผลเบาหวานในหนู
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.