Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics for housing loan portfolio of a commercial bank
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รัฐชัย ศีลาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.73
Abstract
สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยได้มีการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการแข่งขันในตลาดธนาคารมากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ธนาคารต้องมีการปรับตัวให้มีความเหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ เพื่อการให้บริหารสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ธนาคารจึงจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญการนำระบบสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านการปล่อยสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อช่วยให้เข้าถึงข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และจัดการกับความเสี่ยง รวมถึงกำหนดกลยุทธ์ให้มีความเหมาะสมและเกิดประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงสำหรับพอร์ตสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคารพาณิชย์” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมการปล่อยสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคาร (2) ระบบการวิเคราะห์การปล่อยผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์ยอดหนี้ค้างชำระของผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์การ Refinance-in และ Refinance-out (5) ระบบพยากรณ์การเกิดหนี้ค้างชำระของผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย โดยระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล MS SQL Server Version 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Power BI Desktop ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่างๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง สะดวกและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพอันจะสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่องค์กรโดยรวม และเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันให้กับองค์กรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The housing loan has continued expanding competition becomes more intense among banks who provide the loans. Efficient management of housing loan portfolios is considered a key success factor for banks. The system will allow banks a quick access to information which will, in turn, improve their competitiveness, and creation of appropriate strategies. Data Warehouse, Intelligent Business and advanced data analysis for commercial banks' housing loan portfolios consisting of 5 systems: (1) Housing Loan Portfolio Analysis System (2) Approved of Loan Products Analysis System (3) Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Analysis System (4) Refinance-in and Refinance-out Analysis System (5) Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Forecasting System. The systems were developed using MS SQL Server Version 2019 as the database management system and Power BI Desktop as the development tool. This proposed system will help the bank to analyze the data from various perspectives correctly, conveniently, and fast. The output from the system could be used to support business decision making with precise information. It is expected that the use of this system will help the bank to operate effectively and benefit the whole organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.