Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost comparison of uas (unmanned aerial system) and coastal patrol craft in the Royal Thai Navy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.303
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาต้นทุนปฏิบัติการของเรือตรวจการณ์และอากาศยานไร้คนขับของกองทัพเรือ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยต้นทุนเงินลงทุน ต้นทุนการบริหาร และต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการ โดยรวบรวมสถิติข้อมูลรายงานสถานะของเรือ รายงานความสิ้นเปลืองของเรือตรวจการณ์และอากาศยานไร้คนขับ รายงานสถิติ การใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ.2566 และนำข้อมูลมา ทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ทราบต้นทุนปฏิบัติการของเรือเรือตรวจการณ์และอากาศยานไร้คนขับ เป็นเงิน บาทต่อวัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุนปฏิบัติการของเรือ ต.113 มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 109,646.74 บาทต่อวัน ต้นทุนปฏิบัติการของ เรือ ต.997 มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 150,192.48 บาทต่อวัน และในส่วนของอากาศยานไร้คนขับรุ่น RQ-21 A Blackjack มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 228,890.85 บาทต่อวัน อากาศยานไร้คนขับรุ่น Schiebel Camcopter S – 100 มีต้นทุนเฉลี่ย 255,982.03 บาทต่อวัน การทราบต้นทุนปฏิบัติการของเรือตรวจการณ์และอากาศยานไร้คนขับของกองทัพเรือจะทำให้กองทัพเรือตัดสินใจเลือกใช้เรือตรวจการณ์หรืออากาศยานไร้คนขับออกปฏิบัติราชการและใช้ในการวางแผนปฏิบัติการให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน สอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหวังของภารกิจของกองทัพเรือในแต่ละปีงบประมาณได้อย่างประสิทธิภาพ และคุ้มค่ากับงบประมาณที่ได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the cost-effectiveness of replacing patrol craft with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for the Royal Thai Navy's Coast Guard. It compares the operational costs of both options, including Capital cost, Daily Running Cost, and Operating costs. Data on Coastal Patrol Craft and UAV usage from fiscal year 2023 is analysed to determine the average daily cost per platform. The findings reveal that Coastal Patrol Craft like PGM.113 and PGM.997 incur daily operational costs of 109,646.74 baht and 150,192.48 baht respectively. Conversely, UAVs like the RQ-21A Blackjack and Schiebel Camcopter S-100 have higher daily costs, averaging 228,890.85 baht and 255,982.03 baht respectively. This research provides valuable insights for the Royal Thai Navy to optimize resource allocation for maritime patrols. By understanding the operational costs of each platform, the Navy can make informed decisions about deploying Coastal Patrol Craft or UAVs based on mission requirements and budgetary limitations. This can lead to a more efficient and cost-effective approach to maritime security.
Creative Commons License