Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of wedding business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.57
Abstract
การแต่งงานมีบทบาทสำคัญในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทั้งในด้านประเพณีวัฒนธรรม ศาสนา สังคม ตลอดจนธุรกิจงานแต่งงาน สร้างมูลค่าทางธุรกิจทั้งสำหรับธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ไปจนถึงธุรกิจเล็ก และธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องทางอ้อมอีกมากมาย ผู้คนจำนวนหนึ่งให้ความสำคัญในการเตรียมการตลอดระยะเวลาหลายเดือน เพื่อวันพิเศษที่สุดในชีวิต สารนิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจงานแต่งงานในประเทศไทย เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการใช้เทคโนโลยีมาช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานจัดการงานแต่งงาน และสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดี โครงการพิเศษนี้นำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบในการดำเนินการ โดยมุ่งเน้นการทำความเข้าใจผู้ใช้งานอย่างลึกซึ้ง เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวคิดที่นำไปสู่การตอบโจทย์ปัญหา และตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างแท้จริง ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากการพัฒนาโครงการนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับธุรกิจงานแต่งงานต่อไป เพื่อสนับสนุนการนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในการยกระดับการบริการ การดำเนินงาน และสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wedding plays a significant role in Thailand, from the past to the present, in term of traditions and customs, religion, society, and even businesses. Wedding ceremonies create value for businesses of all sizes, from large enterprises to small ones, as well as various indirectly related businesses. A number of people involve in wedding preparation over several months for this special day. This special project aims at studying operational processes of wedding industry in Thailand and proposes ways to utilize technology to enhance the efficiency of wedding event management, ultimately creating better experiences. This special project has adopted the Design Thinking framework with intention to deeply understand users to derive a solution leading to problem-solving and meeting users' requirements. The prototype developed in this special project will be a guideline to an application development of wedding business. This will support the use of technology to elevate service quality, operation processes, and ultimately enhance competitiveness in the industry.
Creative Commons License