Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop application for dental clinic appointment
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.48
Abstract
งานทันตกรรมในปัจจุบันถือเป็นสิ่งที่จําเป็นต่อการดําเนินชีวิตของคนไทย แต่การนัดหมายระหว่างคนไข้และคลินิกทันตกรรมนั้นไม่สะดวก คลินิกทันตกรรมส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการรับติดต่อทางโทรศัพท์ คลินิกทันตกรรมเองจะต้องจัดตารางเวลาของทันตแพทย์ที่ให้บริการทันตกรรมไว้ล่วงหน้า การค้นหาคลินิกทันตกรรมที่สะดวกต่อการเดินทางของคนไข้นั้นมีความยุ่งยากและไม่แน่นอนเนื่องจากไม่มีระบบค้นหาคลินิกทันตกรรมที่ดี ดังนั้นจึงนําการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาช่วยพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันสําหรับการค้นหาและนัดหมายคลินิกทันตกรรมเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนให้คนไข้สามารถเข้าถึงคลินิกทันตกรรมได้ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น ต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันสําหรับการนัดหมายคลินิกทันตกรรม จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีผู้ใช้บริการหลักเป็นคนไข้ ซึ่งมีทั้งคนไข้และเจ้าหน้าที่คลินิคทันตกรรมโดยมีการแบ่งเป็นระบบย่อยดังนี้ 1) ระบบค้นหาคลินิกทันตกรรม 2) ระบบนัดหมายคลินิกทันตกรรม 3) ระบบแจ้งเตือนโพรโมชัน 4) ระบบรีวิวคลินิกทันตกรรม 5) ระบบประวัติการใช้บริการ 6) ระบบลงทะเบียนผู้ใช้งาน 7) ระบบจัดการการนัดหมายทันตแพทย์ 8) ระบบจัดทำปฏิทินทันตแพทย์ 9) ระบบจัดการปฏิทินทันตแพทย์ และ 10) ระบบจัดการโพรโมชัน ระบบต้นแบบของโครงการนี้ถูกสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรม “Figma” ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นแอปพลิเคชันสําหรับการนัดหมายคลินิกทันตกรรมที่นําไปใช้ได้จริง และตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ทุกประเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, dental care is necessary to people's lives. However, appointments between patients and dental clinics is not convenient. Most dental clinics accept appointments by phone and have to arrange dentists’ schedule in advance. Searching for an appropriate dental clinic that is convenient to travel to is complicated and uncertain because there is not a good system to locate a clinic. Therefore, design thinking was used to develop an application for searching and making appointments at dental clinics to support patients. A prototype for the application for dental clinic appointment was created for different types of patients and Dental Clinic Staff. The application consists of 10 subsystems: 1) Dental Clinic Searching System; 2) Dental Clinic Reservation system; 3) Promotion Notification System; 4) Dental Clinic Reviewing System; 5) Dental Service History System; 6) User Registration System; 7) Dentist Reservation Management System; 8) Dentist Calendar System; 9) Dentist Calendar Management System; and 10) Promotion Management System. The prototype of this system is built using Figma. This prototype can be further developed into an application for dental clinic appointment which responds to all users’ need.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.