Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Post-Earnings Announcement Drift ในกองทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของไทย- ข้อสังเกตุจากโรคระบาดครั้งล่าสุด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.299
Abstract
The research explores the information content of earnings announcements in REITs operating in a market with less stable rental incomes. By examining the presence of Post-Earnings-Announcement Drift (PEAD) in Thai REITs, this study contributes to existing literature and investigates changes in market efficiency for REITs during the COVID-19 pandemic. Using the Earnings Announcement Returns (EAR) method, the study analyzes abnormal returns through visual analysis and a trust/firm-level regression framework. Findings indicate a PEAD effect as the baseline for abnormal returns in the local market, suggesting potential market inefficiencies. However, most variables in regression analysis do not significantly address the research questions, except for firm size and earnings surprise. The study finds that being a Thai REIT or Real Estate Operating Company (REOC) does not have a significant effect on the PEAD effect. Additionally, larger market capitalization in REITs/REOCs is associated with reduced PEAD or greater price efficiency. Comparing alternative models incorporating market-based surprise indicators, the study observes firm or trust size as a key explanatory variable, regardless of earnings surprises or market-based indicators. This suggests that information asymmetry is influenced by firm or trust size, with larger firms attracting more analyst coverage, leading to increased information efficiency and reduced PEAD effect. Regarding the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the study does not find significant evidence of a difference in the PEAD effect between the pre and post-COVID periods. Contrary to expectations, firms' market capitalization shows a slightly negative but highly significant coefficient. In summary, this study investigates the information content of earnings announcements in REITs and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on market efficiency. It provides insights into the PEAD effect, the role of firm size, and the limited influence of COVID-19 on REIT pricing. Further research could explore additional factors to gain a deeper understanding of market dynamics in the REIT context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจเนื้อหาข้อมูลของการประกาศรายได้ในกองทรัสต์อสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ดำเนินงานในตลาดที่มีรายได้ค่าเช่าที่ไม่แน่นอน จากการตรวจสอบการมีอยู่ของ Post-Earnings-Announcement Drift (PEAD) ใน REITs ของไทย การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยการศึกษาอื่นๆที่มีอยู่ก่อนและตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประสิทธิภาพของตลาดสำหรับกองทรัสต์อสังหาริมทรัพย์ในช่วงการระบาดของ COVID-19 โดยใช้วิธีการประกาศผลตอบแทน (EAR) การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติผ่านการวิเคราะห์แผนภาพและการวิเคราะห์แบบสถิติ ผลของการศึกษาได้บ่งชี้ว่าผลกระทบของ PEAD เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติในตลาด ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความไร้ประสิทธิภาพของตลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรส่วนใหญ่ในการวิเคราะห์ไม่ได้ตอบคำถามการวิจัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นขนาดของบริษัทและรายได้ที่ต่างจากระดับที่คาดหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานะการเป็นกองทรัสต์อสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REITs) หรือ บริษัทประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์(REOC) ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อ PEAD นอกจากนี้ มูลค่าตลาดที่มากขึ้นใน REITs/REOCs ยังสัมพันธ์กับ PEAD ที่ลดลงหรือประสิทธิภาพด้านราคาที่มากขึ้น การเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองทางเลือกที่รวมตัวบ่งชี้ความประหลาดใจตามตลาด การศึกษานี้สังเกตขนาดบริษัทหรือขนาดความน่าเชื่อถือเป็นตัวแปรอธิบายที่สำคัญ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความประหลาดใจของรายได้หรือตัวบ่งชี้ตามตลาด สิ่งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลได้รับอิทธิพลจากขนาดของบริษัทหรือความน่าเชื่อถือ โดยบริษัทขนาดใหญ่จะดึงดูดนักวิเคราะห์ให้ครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของข้อมูลและลดผลกระทบของ PEAD เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 การศึกษาไม่พบหลักฐานที่มีนัยสำคัญเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของ PEAD ระหว่างช่วงก่อนและหลังโควิด ตรงกันข้ามกับความคาดหวัง มูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ตามราคาตลาดของบริษัทแสดงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ติดลบเล็กน้อยแต่มีนัยสำคัญสูง โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้จะตรวจสอบเนื้อหาข้อมูลของการประกาศรายได้ใน REIT และผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่ของ COVID-19 ต่อประสิทธิภาพการรับรู้ราคาของตลาด โดยจะให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของ PEAD บทบาทของขนาดบริษัท และอิทธิพลที่จำกัดของ COVID-19 ต่อการกำหนดราคาของ REIT การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมสามารถสำรวจปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดในบริบทของ REIT
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.