Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยากจนและการจัดหาแรงงานผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.216
Abstract
The aim of this study was to estimate the impact of poverty on elderly labor force participation and investigate the relationship between poverty and the intensity of work (i.e., working days). Labor supply by the elderly is increasingly one of the most concerning issues in developing countries. Based on studies on the elderly, researchers have made significant findings regarding the labor participation rates of older adults. However, there is a lack of research on the relationship between the labor force participation rate and poverty among the elderly in Thailand. This study used the probit regression model and Tobit regression model and found that the impact of poverty on both labor participation and work intensity showed positive relationships. The elderly is more likely to participate in labor as their income increases, and older people living in poverty work fewer hours. These findings can support the further development of the government's elderly subsidy policy to improve the income status of the elderly, reduce their labor participate rate and improve the happiness index of the elderly in their later years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการประเมินผลกระทบของความยากจนต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแรงงานสูงอายุ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยากจนกับความเข้มข้นของการทำงาน (เช่น จำนวนวันทำงาน) การจัดหาแรงงานผู้สูงอายุเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหามากที่สุดในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ นักวิจัยได้ค้นพบความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับอัตราการมีส่วนร่วมในแรงงานของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการมีส่วนร่วมของกำลังแรงงานกับความยากจนของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยของโพรบิทและแบบจำลองการถดถอยของโทบิท พบว่าผลกระทบของความยากจนต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแรงงานและความเข้มข้นของการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก ผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการใช้แรงงานเนื่องจากรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น และผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ใน ความยากจนทำงานน้อยลง การค้นพบนี้สามารถสนับสนุนกา รพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมของนโยบายเงินอุด หนุนผู้สูงอายุของรัฐบาลเพื่อปรับปรุงสถานะรายได้ของผู้สูงอายุ ลดอัตราการเข้าร่วมแรงงาน และปรับปรุงดัชนีความสุขของผู้สูงอายุในปีต่อ ๆ ไป
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.