Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเภทนักลงทุนที่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนและปริมาณ: ดัชนี SET50 ฟิวเจอร์ส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.16
Abstract
This study delves into the complex interplay between various types of traders and the resulting effects on the volatility-volume relationship in Thailand's SET50 Index Futures market. It categorizes traders into institutional, retail, and foreign investors, examining their distinct trading behaviors and access to information. The research aims to discern how these diverse investor profiles impact market volatility, particularly in the context of an emerging financial market like Thailand. Utilizing a range of econometric techniques, the study categorizes trading activity into expected and unexpected variables. The findings reveal a positive correlation between retail investors' expected trading volume and market volatility, aligning with the notion that less informed traders, lacking access to private or semi-fundamental information, exhibit a greater dispersion of beliefs. Surprisingly, retail investors display more caution in unexpected market scenarios, reducing their trading activity, which contrasts with their general speculative behavior. Conversely, institutional and foreign investors, often considered more informed, do not show a statistically significant impact on market volatility. Additionally, the study finds that changes in open interest do not significantly influence the volatility of the SET50 Index Futures, suggesting a need for further exploration into this aspect. The research contributes valuable insights for regulatory bodies, investment managers, and market strategists, especially in formulating policies and strategies for emerging markets. Understanding the differentiated roles of investor types is crucial for market stabilization efforts and aligning investment approaches with market behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ระหว่างประเภทต่างๆ ของผู้ค้าและผลกระทบที่ตามมาต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนและปริมาณการซื้อขายในตลาด SET50 Index Futures ของไทย การศึกษาจำแนกผู้ค้าออกเป็นนักลงทุนสถาบัน นักลงทุนรายย่อย และนักลงทุนต่างชาติ โดยตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายและการเข้าถึงข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันของพวกเขา การวิจัยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าโปรไฟล์ของนักลงทุนที่หลากหลายนี้มีผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของตลาดอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของตลาดการเงินที่กำลังเติบโตอย่างไทย ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคเศรษฐมิติหลากหลาย เช่น การจำแนกกิจกรรมการซื้อขายออกเป็นตัวแปรที่คาดการณ์ไว้และตัวแปรที่ไม่คาดการณ์ไว้ ผลการวิจัยเปิดเผยว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างปริมาณการซื้อขายที่คาดการณ์ไว้ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยกับความผันผวนของตลาด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดที่ว่านักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลน้อย ซึ่งขาดการเข้าถึงข้อมูลส่วนตัวหรือข้อมูลที่สำคัญ เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกันมากขึ้น น่าแปลกที่นักลงทุนรายย่อยแสดงความระมัดระวังมากขึ้นในสถานการณ์ตลาดที่ไม่คาดคิด โดยลดปริมาณการซื้อขายลง ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับพฤติกรรมการเก็งกำไรทั่วไปของพวกเขา ในทางกลับกัน นักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ซึ่งมักถือว่าเป็นนักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลมากกว่า ไม่แสดงผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความผันผวนของตลาด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงใน open interest ไม่มีผลกระทบที่สำคัญต่อความผันผวนของ SET50 Index Futures ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความจำเป็นในการสำรวจเพิ่มเติมในแง่มุมนี้ การวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าสำหรับหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล ผู้จัดการการลงทุน และนักวางแผนการตลาด โดยเฉพาะในการกำหนดนโยบายและกลยุทธ์สำหรับตลาดกำลังเติบโต การเข้าใจบทบาทที่แตกต่างของประเภทนักลงทุนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับความพยายามในการทำให้ตลาดมีเสถียรภาพและปรับกลยุทธ์การลงทุนให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของตลาด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.