Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์เพื่อตรวจสอบการปิดภาชนะบรรจุและความสะอาดของอุปกรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารระเหยในโครงการก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1413
Abstract
Construction chemicals have gained an essential role across various aspects of the construction process in modern construction. While construction chemicals provide advantages to construction activities, if there are no control measures, they can transform into hazardous substances that pose occupational health risks and environmental impacts, which can also affect a company's ESG performance. Therefore, it is important to implement prevention and control measures for chemical materials during their utilization on construction sites to prevent the transformation of construction chemicals into hazardous substances. Currently, traditional methods of checking chemical containers and tools on construction sites are time-consuming, prone to errors, and difficult to perform on construction sites. This research aims to develop computer vision models to automatically check the improper closure of chemical containers and assess the cleanliness of tools used for volatile substances on construction projects. Additionally, the research proposes a framework for applying developed models in a mobile application for use by construction workers. The research methodology started with gathering information on commonly used chemical containers and tools to train the computer vision models. The preliminary results of interviews with 19 experienced engineers found that adhesive cans, glass bottles, and thinner cans are commonly used, along with brushes, paint rollers, and trowels. Images of containers and equipment were collected from construction sites and organized into two datasets which are chemical containers and equipment. Each dataset consisted of 900 images, split into training, validation, and testing datasets at 70%, 15%, and 15% respectively. The training datasets were augmented by rotation, adding noise to the images, and adjusting brightness. Then, training and validating datasets were annotated using smart polygon tools on Roboflow. Next, the YOLOv8 algorithm was applied to develop computer vision model from each dataset. The result of testing found that the computer vision models successfully detected chemical container closures and tools cleanliness under real-world conditions. Furthermore, this research proposed a framework for applying the computer vision models to a mobile application for engineers and workers in construction sites. The U^2-Net background removal technique was integrated to enhance image detection more accuracy by isolating objects from complex backgrounds. In summary, this research developed a computer vision model that automates the detection of chemical containers and tools, enhancing safety and operational efficiency on construction sites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเคมีสำหรับงานก่อสร้างมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ ถึงแม้ว่าสารเคมีเหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ในการก่อสร้าง แต่ถ้าโครงการก่อสร้างขาดมาตรการควบคุมที่ดีพอ สารเคมีดังกล่าวอาจแปลงสภาพเป็นสารอันตรายที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของผู้ปฏิบัติงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม และส่งผลต่อการประเมินด้าน ESG ของบริษัทได้ ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบและควบคุมสารเคมีในระหว่างการใช้งานในสถานที่ก่อสร้างจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้สารเคมีเหล่านี้กลายเป็นวัตถุอันตราย ปัจจุบันวิธีการตรวจสอบการปิดบรรจุภัณฑ์และเครื่องมือที่ใช้กับสารเคมีในสถานที่ก่อสร้างแบบเดิมใช้เวลานาน มีโอกาสผิดพลาด และทำได้ยากในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์เพื่อตรวจสอบการปิดบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม และประเมินความสะอาดของเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในกระบวนการก่อสร้างโดยอัตโนมัติ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดสอบการทำงานสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองที่พัฒนานี้ในอุปกรณ์มือถือเพื่อตรวจสอบแบบอัตโนมัติ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานควบคุมบรรจุภัณฑ์และเครื่องมือที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารเคมี จากนั้นงานวิจัยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ในการตรวจสอบการปิดภาชนะและความสะอาดของอุปกรณ์แยกแบบจำลองกัน โดยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทั้งสองจัดแยกภาพออกเป็นสามชุดได้แก่ภาพชุดข้อมูลการเรียนรู้ ภาพชุดประเมิน และภาพชุดทดสอบ 70%, 15% และ 15% ตามลำดับ ชุดภาพที่มีข้อมูลที่มีคุณภาพต่ำสุดจะถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงการตรวจสอบ เพื่อลดสัญญาณรบกวนให้น้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง YOLOv8 เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์สำหรับการตรวจสอบการปิดบรรจุภัณฑ์และความสะอาดของเครื่องมือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบที่พัฒนานี้สามารถตรวจจับการปิดบรรจุภัณฑ์และเครื่องมือที่ไม่สะอาดได้แม่นยำสูงสุดถึง 95% ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีแสงเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังนำเสนอการทำงานสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ในอุปกรณ์ที่เป็นอัตโนมัติในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง และผสมผสานเทคนิคการขจัดพื้นหลังบริเวณก่อสร้างของภาพถ่ายด้วย U^2-Net ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบแม่นยำสูงขึ้น โดยระบบที่พัฒนานี้สามารถช่วยคัดกรองพื้นหลังของภาพออกจากวัตถุที่ตรวจสอบได้อย่างชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง
Creative Commons License