Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องและภาวะซึมเศร้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Second Advisor
Michael H.j. Maes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1475
Abstract
Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment (aMCI) is the deterioration of cognitive function, where those with the amnestic subtype have memory decline and may conversion to Alzheimer’s disease. This study is both a systematic review and meta-analysis on 3.798 MCI individuals and 6.063 healthy controls and a case-control study. The case-control study included 121 MCI and normal volunteers aged 60-75. Collectively, the dissertation aimed to explore the relationship between biomarkers, psychological symptoms, and neuropsychological assessment in MCI. Descriptive statistics were used to describe the general data set, while meta-statistics were used to review biomarkers. The predictive relationship of various factors in MCI was analyzed using logistic regression. Neuropsychological tests were used to indicate the cognitive conditions present in each cognitive domain. Associations between variables were visualized using partial least squares regression (PLS). From the meta-analysis, higher levels of oxidative stress biomarkers were found in the MCI group compared to controls with a Standardized Mean Difference (SMD)=0.378 (95% CI: 0.250; 0.506). and increased lipid peroxidation (SMD=0.774, 95%CI: 4.416; 1.132) and reduced glutathione (GSH) defenses (SMD=0.725, 95%CI: 0.269; 1.182) as compared with controls., while these controls had higher levels of antioxidants. Contrastingly, the case-control study showed that the MCI group had lower oxidative stress (p<0.001) and higher antioxidant (p=0.005) markers than the controls. These contradictory results may be due to the further separation of depressed individuals from the MCI group. Depression and stress accelerate the neuroinflammatory process, which subsequently leads to faster cognitive impairment. The study also found other psychosocial and personal factors related to accelerated cognitive impairment, including a neuroticism personality and those with low memory test scores (37.6% of the variance) in the severity of aMCI was predicted by CANTAB test; One Touch Stockings of Cambridge probability solved on first choice(OTS_PSFC), Rapid Visual Information Processing A prime (RVP_A'), CERAD test; word list recognition scores, education, Adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), and Negative life events (NLEs;health+ money). In conclusion, specific biomarkers, personal factors, and assessments were found to help determine MCI risk without relating to depression. These findings will be useful in cognitive impairment treatment and prevention, promoting the avoidance of risk factors, and encouraging the examination of specific biomarkers and tests that could serve as new guidelines for the early diagnosis of MCI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องหรือภาวะปริชานบกพร่องด้านความจำเล็กน้อย มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคอัลไซเมอร์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างมีระบบจากกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย 3,798 คน และกลุ่มปกติ 6,063 คน และศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมอาสมัครอายุ 60-75 ปี จำนวน 121 คน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ ปัจจัยทางจิตใจ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ครอบครัว และสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งการศึกษาแบบทดสอบพยาธิสภาพทางสมองที่ช่วยประเมินค้นหาความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการอธิบายข้อมูลทั่วไป สถิติเชิงอภิมานในการทบทวนตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายของปัจจัยในการเกิดภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง วิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกในการอธิบายผลของแบบทดสอบทางจิตประสาทวิทยาที่ช่วยประเมินความเสี่ยงที่บ่งชี้ถึงภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องในแต่ละด้านและแสดงความเชื่อมโยงกันความสัมพันธ์ปัจจัยที่กี่ยวข้องด้วยพีแอลเอสโมเดล ผลการศึกษาการทบทวนอย่างมีระบบพบว่าตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสารอนุมูลอิสระในกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่องสูงกว่ากลุ่มปกติ Standardized Mean Difference (SMD)= 0.378 (95% CI: 0.250; 0.506)ในขณะที่กลุ่มปกติมีระดับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่ำกว่ากลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง (SMD=0.774, 95%CI: 4.416; 1.132) และอนุมูลอิสระต่อต้านกลูต้าไธโอน (SMD=0.725, 95%CI: 0.269; 1.182) ส่วนผลการศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมพบความแตกต่างในทางตรงกันข้ามกับการศึกษาแบบทบทวน พบว่าระดับอนุมูลอิสระต่ำ (p<0.001) และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง (p=0.005) ในกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี ้มีการคัดแยกกลุ่ม อาการซึมเศร้าออกจากกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง โดยภาวะซึมเศร้าและความเครียดมีกระบวนการเร่งการอักเสบของเซลล์ประสาทที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด ภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง และยังพบปัจจัยทางจิตใจและปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์กับผลคะแนนความจ า (37.6% of the variance) ประกอบด้วย ระดับการศึกษา การถูกละเลยในวัยเด็ก เหตุการณ์ชีวิตเชิงลบ(ปัญหาการเงินและสุขภาพ) และบุคลิกภาพแบบนิวโรติคและจากแบบทดสอบที่ท านายการ พบภาวะปริชานบกพร่อง CANTAB; One Touch Stockings of Cambridge probability solved on first choice (OTS_PSFC), Rapid Visual Information Processing A prime (RVP_A') และ CERAD; Word list recognition scores. สาขาวิชา ปีการศึกษา สรุปโดยรวมพบข้อมูลใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการเกิดภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย การตรวจตัวบ่งชี ้ทางชีวภาพที่เฉพาะเจาะจง รวมทั ้งวิธีการ เลือกใช้แบบทดสอบช่วยสนับสนุนการค้นหาความเสี่ยงของภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยโดยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ ผลการศึกษาเป็น ประโยชน์ต่อการจัดระบบการรักษาและป้องกันและเป็นแนวทางในการตรวจประเมินภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยได้
Creative Commons License