Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robot navigation system with multiple sub-navigator and multiple sub-map
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัทที นิภานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1265
Abstract
การใช้งานหุ่นยนต์อัตโนมัติในเขตเมืองที่มีความหลากหลายของลักษณะพื้นที่สูงเป็นงานท้าทายที่ต้องการโปรแกรมนำทางและรูปแบบแผนที่ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบริเวณ การปฏิบัติงานของหุ่นยนต์ในโลกจริงต้องเจอกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง เช่น ฝนตกหรือความคับคั่งของบริเวณที่ต้องนำทาง ส่งผลให้ต้องปรับแผนเส้นทาง ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบนำทางหุ่นยนต์ในโลกจริงซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบใหม่ของการสลับการทำงานระหว่างโปรแกรมนำทางหลายตัวอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้สามารถจัดการกับพฤติกรรมของหุ่นยนต์และสภาพแวดล้อมที่ท้าทายได้ ระบบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นผลลัพธ์ของการติดตั้งหุ่นยนต์จริงในระบบซึ่งมีผู้ใช้งานและสภาพแวดล้อมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deploying an autonomous robot in urban environment with heterogeneous sub-area is a challenging task that requires different types of navigation and map representation. In a real-world setting, spontaneous change of the environment such as sudden raining or congestion of part of the navigation area is also a common event that must be handled. This report presents a real-world navigation system capable of switching among multiple navigation algorithms in a novel manner in order to properly handle the workspace with different characteristics and the challenge of changing condition of the environment. The design of the system is a real-world result from deploying an actual robot in a live system with real-world user and environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.