Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการแนะนำอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามลำดับเชิงลึกเพื่อแก้ปัญหาโคลด์สตาร์ตของสินค้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Second Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.131
Abstract
The item cold-start problem occurs when a recommendation system cannot recommend new items owing to record deficiencies and new listing omissions. When searching for real estate, users can register a concurrent interest in recent and prior projects. Thus, an approach to recommend cold-start and warm-start items simultaneously must be determined. Furthermore, unrequired membership and stop-by behavior cause real estate recommendations to have many cold-start and new users. This characteristic encourages the use of a content-based approach and a session-based recommendation system. Herein, we propose a real estate recommendation approach for solving the item cold-start problem with acceptable warm-start item recommendations in the many-cold-start-users scenario. We modify a session-based recommendation system and employ existing mechanisms to efficiently deal with sequential and context information for the next-interacted item's encoded attribute prediction. Subsequently, we use the nearest-neighbors approach using weighted cosine similarity to determine conforming candidates. We use Recall@K and MRR@K with the top-n recommendation to evaluate warm-start and cold-start item recommendations among different applied mechanisms and against the baselines. The results demonstrate the effectiveness of efficiently integrating the information and the difficulty in performing well in warm-start and cold-start item recommendations simultaneously. Our proposed approach illustrates the capability of solving the item cold-start problem while yielding promising results in both recommendations although neither result is the best. We believe that our approach provides a suitable compromise between both recommendations and that it will benefit recommendation tasks focusing on both recommendations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาโคลด์สตาร์ตมักเกิดขึ้นเมื่อระบบแนะนำไม่สามารถแนะนำรายการใหม่เมื่อขาดข้อมูลหรือเมื่อไม่ได้พิจารณาข้อมูลของรายการใหม่ ๆ สำหรับการค้นหาอสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้น ผู้ใช้สามารถสนใจทั้งที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่และเก่าในเวลาพร้อม ๆ กัน ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีระบบแนะนำที่สามารถแนะนำทั้งรายการเก่าและรายการใหม่ไปด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้การที่ผู้ใช้งานไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นสมาชิกและพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอทำให้การแนะนำอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีผู้ใช้ที่มีข้อมูลการใช้งานน้อยและผู้ใช้ใหม่เป็นจำนวนมาก ลักษณะดังกล่าวจึงสอดคล้องกับการใช้แนวทางการแนะนำที่อิงตามเนื้อหาและระบบแนะนำแบบเซสชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการแนะนำอสังหาริมทรัพย์สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาโคลด์สตาร์ตของสินค้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการแนะนำรายการเก่าที่สามารถยอมรับได้สำหรับสถานการณ์ที่มีผู้ใช้ที่มีข้อมูลการใช้งานน้อยและผู้ใช้ใหม่เป็นจำนวนมาก เราดัดแปลงระบบแนะนำแบบเซสชันและใช้กลไกที่มีอยู่เพื่อจัดการกับข้อมูลลำดับและข้อมูลบริบทอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการคาดการณ์คุณลักษณะที่ถูกเข้ารหัสของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ถัดไปที่ผู้ใช้น่าจะสนใจ จากนั้นจึงหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวโดยใช้วิธีเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ที่สุดร่วมกับความคล้ายคลึงกันของโคไซน์แบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก เราประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการแนะนำรายการเก่าและการแนะนำรายการใหม่ทั้งระหว่างการใช้กลไกที่แตกต่างกันในแนวทางที่นำเสนอและเปรียบเทียบแนวทางที่นำเสนอกับวิธีบรรทัดฐานต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ Recall @ K และ Mean Reciprocal Rank @ K (MRR @ K) คู่กับการวัดผลแบบการแนะนำรายการยอดนิยม ผลลัพธ์ของการประเมินแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของการนำเข้าข้อมูลลำดับและข้อมูลบริบทอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและความท้าทายในการแนะนำทั้งรายการเก่าและใหม่ได้ดีในเวลาเดียวกัน แนวทางที่นำเสนอสามารถแนะนำได้เป็นอันดับ 4 และ 2 ในแง่ของการวัดผลด้วย Recall @ 20 เมื่อแนะนำรายการเก่าและรายการใหม่ตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาการโคลด์สตาร์ตของสินค้าแม้ว่าจะไม่ใช่ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในการแนะนำรายการเก่าและใหม่ก็ตาม ในท้ายที่สุดนี้แนวทางที่นำเสนอเป็นการแนะนำที่เหมาะสมระหว่างการแนะนำรายการเก่าและใหม่และแนวทางนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่องานที่ต้องการแนะนำรายการเก่าและใหม่ในเวลาเดียวกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.