Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียด ซึมเศร้า และความเสี่ยงฆ่าตัวตายของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขในสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 รอบที่ 2 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.406
Abstract
Health care personnel are one of most affected by COVID-19 situation. The aim of this study was to identify the prevalence of stress, depression and suicidal risk and associated factors among health care personnel during COVID-19 second outbreak in Thailand. This study was cross-sectional study, which used secondary data collected during December 17, 2020 to February 23, 2021. Total of 4,970 health care personnel participated in this research. The instruments of this research were ST-5, 9Q and 8Q. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was performed to identify factors associated with stress, depression and suicidal risk outcomes. The prevalence of stress, depression and suicidal risk in this study was 6.2%, 9.1% and 2.5% respectively. In multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that stress were significantly associated with participants who live in zone 5 (Bangkok Province) [AdjOR=2.00, 95%CI(1.30-3.07)], who was risk group of burnout [AdjOR=22.34, 95%CI(16.52-30.22)] and who had low-moderate resilient quotient [AdjOR=14.28, 95%CI(8.56-23.81) and AdjOR=3.96, 95%CI(2.76-5.68)]. Depression was significantly associated with participants who live in zone 5 (Bangkok Province) [AdjOR=1.80, 95%CI(1.25-2.59)], who were risk group of burnout [AdjOR=10.86, 95%CI(8.53-13.83)] and who had low-moderate resilient quotient [AdjOR=22.41, 95%CI(14.54-34.53) and AdjOR=4.95, 95%CI(3.74-6.54)]. Suiciadal risk was significantly associated with participants who live in zone 5 (Bangkok Province) [AdjOR=2.80, 95%CI(1.43-5.50)], who were risk group of burnout [AdjOR=7.14, 95%CI(4.66-10.92)] and who had low-moderate resilient quotient[AdjOR=34.07, 95%CI(16.66-69.68) and AdjOR=5.74, 95%CI(3.01-10.95)]. That showed implication of this study reveals that in addition to internal factors and external factors as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขเป็นหนึ่งในผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อระบุความชุกของความเครียด ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะทางสุขภาพจิตดังกล่าว ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 รอบที่ 2 ในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมระหว่างวันที่ 17 ธันวาคม 2563 ถึง 23 กุมภาพันธ์ 2564 มีบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 4,970 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ST-5 9Q และ 8Q ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุ เพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย ความชุกของความเครียด ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขในการศึกษานี้คือ 6.2%, 9.1% และ 2.5% ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุ ความเครียด มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับบุคลากรที่อยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร [AdjOR=2.00, 95%CI(1.30-3.07)] กลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงาน [AdjOR=22.34, 95%CI(16.52-30.22)] และกลุ่มที่มีความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจน้อยถึงปานกลาง [AdjOR=14.28, 95%CI(8.56-23.81) และ AdjOR=3.96, 95%CI(2.76-5.68)] ภาวะซึมเศร้า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับบุคลากรที่อยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร [AdjOR=1.80, 95%CI(1.25-2.59)] กลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงาน [AdjOR=10.86, 95%CI(8.53-13.83)] และกลุ่มที่มีความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจน้อยถึงปานกลาง [AdjOR=22.41, 95%CI(14.54-34.53) and AdjOR=4.95, 95%CI(3.74-6.54)] ความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับบุคลากรที่อยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร [AdjOR=2.80, 95%CI(1.43-5.50)] กลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงาน [AdjOR=7.14, 95%CI(4.66-10.92)] และกลุ่มที่มีความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจน้อยถึงปานกลาง [AdjOR=34.07, 95%CI(16.66-69.68) and AdjOR=5.74, 95%CI(3.01-10.95)] นัยสำคัญของการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า นอกจากปัจจัยภายในที่มีความสำคัญต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตแล้ว ปัจจัยภายนอกก็มีความสำคัญที่อาจส่งผลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.