Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wordplay translation in The Unofficial Harry Potter Joke Book: Great Guffaws for Gryffindor by Brian Boone
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.44
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปลการเล่นคําจากหนังสือ The Unofficial Harry Potter Joke Book: Great Guffaws for Gryffindor ของ Brian Boone จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ตัวบทเป็นการนำเสนอมุกตลกหลากหลายรูปแบบในบริบทของหนังสือและภาพยนตร์ชุดเรื่องแฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ ซึ่งการนำเสนอมุกตลกนั้นมีการใช้การเล่นคำที่โดดเด่น การแปลการเล่นคำในคู่ภาษาที่มีลักษณะการใช้ภาษาที่แตกต่างกันนั้นมีความท้าทายและไม่อาจทำได้ง่าย ผู้วิจัยนำแนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำของเดิร์ก เดอลาบาสติตา มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแปลการเล่นคำในตัวบท ประกอบกับการศึกษาโครงสร้างและบทบาทการเล่นคำในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย และแนวทางการนำเสนอความตลกในบริบทภาษาไทย เพื่อให้เข้าใจลักษณะการเล่นคำและสามารถถ่ายทอดบทแปลที่รักษาไว้ซึ่งการเล่นคำและความตลกได้อย่างเหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลเพื่อรักษาการเล่นคำในตัวบทมุกตลกซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายหลักของสารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้ สามารถทำได้โดยใช้แนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำของเดิร์ก เดอลาบาสติตา และคำนึงถึงลักษณะการเล่นคำที่เหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ในภาษาไทย รวมถึงสร้างสรรค์ความตลกในบทแปลตามแนวทางการนำเสนอความตลกที่รวบรวมโดยนารีรัตน์ บุญช่วย จึงทำให้สามารถถ่ายทอดบทแปลที่คงไว้ซึ่งการเล่นคำที่ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับและสร้างความตลกสนุกสนานให้กับผู้อ่านบทแปลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the translation of wordplays in The Unofficial Harry Potter Joke Book: Great Guffaws for Gryffindor by Brian Boone from English to Thai. The text presents various kinds of jokes specific to Harry Potter, whereas wordplay is one of the main devices for creating humourous gags. Translating wordplay between languages that show stark contrasts lexically and grammatically is a huge challenge for translators. In order to study wordplays in this book, I use modes of wordplay translation proposed by Dirk Delabastita and study the structure and function of wordplay in English and Thai. Nareerat Boonchuay’s humour taxonomy is applied as an approach to understand the types of humour, and as a guideline to create wordplay and humour in the translation properly. The results show that the wordplay translation of a humourous text, which is the aim of this study, can be achieved through the application of wordplay translation modes proposed by Dirk Delabastita, and the implementation of proper and possible wordplay features in Thai, including the creation of humour according to the humour taxonomy in Thai proposed by Nareerat Boonchuay. In this way, it is possible to create the translation with wordplays that are similar to the original, and able to elicit comparable response from the readers.
Creative Commons License