Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between exercise and sleep with mental health of teachers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.351
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการออกกำลังกาย การนอนหลับ และสุขภาพจิตของครูในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากรกับการออกกำลังกาย การนอนหลับ และสุขภาพจิตของครู 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการออกกำลังกายและการนอนหลับกับสุขภาพจิตของครูในประเทศ และ 4) เปรียบเทียบระดับของสุขภาพจิตของครู ตามช่วงอายุ สังกัด และกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นครูในประเทศไทยจำนวน 360 คน โดยสุ่มด้วยวิธีแบบแบ่งชั้น คัดเลือกครูที่เป็นตัวแทนในแต่ละภูมิภาคและแบ่งตามกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ การออกกำลังกาย การนอนหลับ และสุขภาพจิตของครูในประเทศไทย มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยแจกแจงความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคว์สแคว สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) ระดับการออกกำลังกายของครู อยู่ในระดับน้อย คุณภาพการนอนหลับอยู่ระดับดี ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของครูด้านความเครียดและภาวะซึมเศร้า อยู่ในระดับปกติ ในขณะที่ความวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย 2) ความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากรพบว่า การออกกำลังกายของครู มีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ สังกัด และภูมิภาค สุขภาพจิต ด้านความเครียด มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ ระดับชั้นที่สอนและภูมิภาค สุขภาพจิต ด้านความวิตกกังวล มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุและภูมิภาค 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการออกกำลังกายและการนอนหลับกับสุขภาพจิต พบว่า การออกกำลังกายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับสุขภาพจิต ในระดับต่ำมาก (r=-.133, -.105 และ -.107) และ การนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับสุขภาพจิต ด้านความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล และภาพวะซึมเศร้า ในระดับต่ำ (r=.278 , .263 และ .255) 4) ผลการเปรียบเทียบระดับสุขภาพจิตจำแนกตามสังกัด พบว่า ด้านความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าของครูที่อยู่โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชนและ ครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัย และนวัตกรรม มีระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าแตกต่างกับครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนสังกัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional analytical study. The objectives of the study were: 1) to study the levels of exercise, sleep and mental health of teachers in Thailand; 2) to study the relationship between demographic factors and exercise, sleep and mental health of teacher 3) to study the relationship between exercise and sleep and the mental health of teachers in the country; and 4) to compare the levels of mental health of teachers according to age range, affiliation, and learning content group. The sample was 360 teachers in Thailand, selected randomly using a stratified sampling method to ensure representation from each region and categorized by learning content group. The research tools used were online questionnaires on exercise, sleep, and mental health of teachers in Thailand. The research achieved a Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient of 0.93. Data were analyzed using frequency distribution, percentages, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square statistics, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, and One-Way ANOVA, with statistical significance at .05. The results showed that: 1) The teacher's exercise level was low, while sleep quality was good. The mental health of teachers in terms of stress and depression was at a normal level, whereas anxiety levels were slightly elevated. 2) Relationships with general demographic factors showed that teachers' exercise levels correlated with their teaching content group, affiliation, and region. Mental health in terms of stress correlated with age, grade level, and region, while anxiety correlated with age and region. 3) Analysis of the relationship between exercise, sleep, and mental health found that exercise was negatively correlated with mental health at a very low level (r = -0.133, -0.105, and -0.107), while sleep was positively correlated with mental health in terms of stress, anxiety, and depression at a low level (r = 0.278, 0.263, and 0.255). 4) Comparison of mental health levels by affiliation revealed significant differences in anxiety and depression levels between teachers in schools affiliated with the office of the private education commission and those in schools affiliated with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation compared to teachers in schools affiliated with Office of the Basic Education Commission, at a significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License