Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanya Wattanagun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.7
Abstract
Thailand's foreign policy in the international stage has often been compared to bamboo that bends with the wind. The contrasting reactions from China and the United States to Thailand's 2014 military coup have shaped the new orientation of Thailand's international relations. China has traditionally pursued a foreign policy of non-interference in the internal affairs of other countries, gaining favor with the military government led by General Prayuth. The U.S. government, led by President Obama, issued strong outright condemnation and military sanctions against the 2014 coup. In response to the U.S. criticism of the coup and China's non-interference policy, Thailand under the NCPO regime gradually distanced from the U.S. while moving closer to China. By examining Thailand's positions and roles in the selected agendas, such as the Belt and Road Initiative, the South China Sea dispute, and the joining of multilateral economic organizations, this study found that as a result of the 2014 coup, Thailand's international relations are characterized by gradual estrangement from the United States and closer alliance to China in regard to both military and economic relations. Moreover, this study proposes that the foreign policy of the military government during the NCPO regime cannot be described as "bending with the wind" diplomacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศของราชอาณาจักรไทยในเวทีระหว่างประเทศมักถูกเปรียบเสมือนไม้ไผ่ที่ลู่ตามสายลม ปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันจากประเทศจีน และสหรัฐอเมริกา ต่อรัฐประหารของไทยในปี 2557 ได้นำไปสู่แนวทางใหม่ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของไทย ประเทศจีนดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศในการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในของประเทศอื่นๆมาโดยตลอด จึงมีความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับรัฐบาลทหารที่นำโดยพลเอกประยุทธ์ ในขณะที่รัฐบาลสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งนำโดยประธานาธิบดีโอบามา ออกมาประณามรัฐประหารปี 2557 และทำการคว่ำบาตรทางทหารต่อประเทศไทย คสช. จึงตอบสนองต่อการคว่ำบาตรของสหรัฐและนโยบายไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในของประเทศอื่นจากจีนด้วยการค่อยๆถอยห่างจากสหรัฐและกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับจีนให้แน่นแฟ้นขึ้น จากการศึกษาจุดยืนและบทบาทของไทยในประเด็นต่างๆ เช่น โครงการเส้นทางสายไหมในศตวรรษที่ 21 กรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ และการเข้าร่วมพหุภาคีทางเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากรัฐประหารปี 2557 โดยมีลักษณะถอยห่างจากสหรัฐและสร้างความแน่นแฟ้นกับจีนทั้งในด้านการทหารและเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังเสนอว่านโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลทหาร คสช. ไม่สามารถเรียกได้ว่าเป็นการฑูตแบบไผ่ลู่ลม
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.