Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีโครงถักเหล็กอยู่ภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1527
Abstract
A steel truss might be embedded in reinforced concrete (RC) beam to enhance strength and stiffness of the beam under extremely high force demands within limited space. Shear strength of such beam construction has not yet been well investigated. This research aims to predict shear strength of RC beam with embedded steel trusses. Several approaches were considered: 1) conventional shear formula ; 2) strut-and-tie model (STM) ; and 3) finite element (FE) method. Shear strength formula and STM follow ACI 318 (2014) and AASHTO LRFD (2012). These approaches were implemented, and results were compared with reference to shear strength test results of physical specimens by Zhang et al. (2016). Four beam specimens were considered including RC beam with and without embedded truss and variations of stirrup reinforcements. Nonlinear finite element analysis was carried out to study on the shear capacity provided by concrete, stirrups and steel trusses. In FE models, concrete and steels were assumed as perfectly bonded. STM per AASHTO provides a better estimate of shear strength than other approaches and more suitable to be used in design of such beams. FE models over-estimate shear strength of the reinforced concrete beam with embedded steel trusses. More investigation should be conducted to obtain better estimation of shear strength by FEM before it can be used in practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงถักเหล็กสามารถฝังไว้ในคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเพื่อที่จะเสริมกำลังต้านแรง (strength) และความแข็งตึง (stiffness) ของคานที่ต้องรับแรงที่สูงมากภายใต้พื้นที่จำกัด กําลังรับแรงเฉือนของคานประเภทนี้ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างทั่วถึง งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะประมาณกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีโครงถักเหล็กฝังไว้ข้างใน วิธีที่ใช้ในการคำนวนมีหลายวิธี 1) สูตรการคำนวณกำลังรับแรงเฉือนด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม 2) วิธี Strut-and-Tie Model (STM) และ 3) วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (FE) วิธีดั้งเดิมและ STM จะใช้ตามมาตรฐาน ACI 318 (2014) และ AASHTO LRFD (2012) ผลการคำนวนทั้งสามถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบเพื่อหาค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของชิ้นงานตัวอย่าง โดย Zhang และคณะ (2016) คานสี่ตัวถูกพิจารณาในการศึกษานี้ซึ่งเป็น คานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ฝังและไม่ฝังโครงถักเหล็ก และถูกแบ่งตามปริมาณเหล็กปลอกที่ใช้ กำลังรับแรงเฉือนจากคอนกรีต เหล็กปลอก และ โครงถักเหล็ก ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ในแบบจำลอง FE คอนกรีตและเหล็กยังคงถูกสมมติให้ยึดแน่นติดกัน วิธี STM ของ AASHTO ให้ค่าประมาณของกำลังรับแรงเฉือนที่ถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบดีกว่าวิธีกว่าอื่น เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ออกแบบคานประเภทนี้ วิธี FE ให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนที่มากเกินไปสำหรับคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ฝังด้วยโครงถักเหล็กเพราะฉะนั้นควรมีการศึกษามากกว่านี้เพื่อให้ได้ค่าการประมาณของกำลังรับแรงเฉือนจากวิธี FE ที่ดีกว่านี้ ก่อนที่จะไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติ
Creative Commons License