Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาและนโยบายด้านการจอดรถในกรุงเทพมหานคร: ประเด็นสำคัญ สาเหตุ และนัยเชิงนโยบาย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saksith Chalermpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1197
Abstract
Parking policies are integral to promoting sustainable urban mobility and enhancing a city's livability as they can shift people's movement toward more sustainable modes. However, Bangkok still lacks a concrete parking policy. The existing one consists primarily of regulations and standards that help reduce traffic congestion, albeit without well-defined policy objectives. This study examines the current problems of on-street and off-street parking policies, investigates the root causes of parking issues, and establishes a parking policy that supports the city's development of sustainable mobility. We used a modified conceptual framework comprising the Iceberg Model of analysis and the Political Economics Analysis framework. The data were collected through various techniques, including a field survey, a license plate survey, documentary research, and semi-structured in-depth interviews. The finding of this study demonstrates, through empirical evidence, that the existing on-street and off-street parking policy has created a number of challenges that have a negative impact on society. The results also reveal that several factors, including urban and transportation planning, political-economic, institutional, and legal frameworks, policy strategy and planning, operational management, and the mental model of stakeholders, are the root causes of these parking problems. This study proposes parking policy recommendations and implications for policymakers and transport planners to support parking reform in Bangkok and other developing countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายที่จอดรถยนต์เป็นกลไกสำคัญของการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการสัญจรอย่างยั่งยืนภายในเมือง รวมถึงช่วยสร้างความน่าอยู่ของเมืองโดยการสนับสนุนให้ผู้คนเดินทางด้วยรูปแบบการเดินทางที่มีความที่ยั่งยืน แต่ทว่ากรุงเทพมหานครในปัจจุบันไม่มีนโยบายที่จอดรถยนต์ที่เป็นรูปธรรม ที่มีอยู่เป็นเพียงกฎระเบียบและข้อกำหนดที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพียงเพื่อลดความแออัดของการจราจรเท่านั้นแต่กลับขาดวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายที่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและผลของนโยบายที่จอดรถยนต์บนถนนและในอาคารในปัจจุบัน ศึกษาหาต้นเหตุของปัญหาด้านที่จอดรถยนต์ที่เกิดขึ้น และกำหนดนโยบายที่จอดรถยนต์ที่สนับสนุนการสัญจรอย่างยั่งยืนในเมือง ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบแนวคิดที่ได้ดัดแปลงจากกรอบการวิเคราะห์ภูเขาน้ำแข็งและการวิเคราะห์เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองในการศึกษาเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยถูกเก็บรวบรวมโดยใช้เทคนิคที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การสำรวจภาคสนาม การสำรวจป้ายทะเบียนรถยนต์ การวิจัยเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง จากหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในการศึกษานี้พบว่านโยบายที่จอดรถยนต์บนถนนและในอาคารที่มีอยู่ได้สร้างปัญหาในหลากหลายมิติซึ่งส่งผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อสังคม นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าปัจจัยอันได้แก่ การวางผังเมืองและการขนส่ง กรอบการเมือง-เศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างองค์กรและสถาบัน ข้อกฎหมาย นโยบายและกลยุทธ์ด้านที่จอดรถยนต์ การบริหารจัดการ และแบบแผนความคิดอ่านของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่าง ๆ ล้วนมีข้อบกพร่องและเป็นต้นเหตุของปัญหาที่จอดรถที่ค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้ สุดท้ายนี้จากข้อมูลและผลการวิจัยต่าง ๆ ผูู้วิจัยได้กำหนดข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายจำนวน 6 ข้อเสนอสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการขนส่งเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลและแนวทางในการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการปฏิรูปนโยบายด้านที่จอดรถยนต์ทั้งในกรุงเทพฯ และประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาอื่นต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.