Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มจำนวน การศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติ และการประยุกต์ใช้กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย เพื่อย่อยสลายสาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซไทอะโซลในน้ำเสียกระบวนการผลิตยาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Benjaphon Suraraksa
Third Advisor
Peerada Prommeenate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1516
Abstract
Benzothiazoles is widely used as vulcanized accelerator in rubber industry. The high volume of 2-MBT usages resulted in its release into the environment and can cause adverse health impacts. This study aimed to obtain efficient 2-MBT-degrading bacteria for wastewater application. The bacterial consortia were enriched by incubating rubber wastewater sludge in a medium containing 2-MBT for 28 days followed by a stepwise acclimation by gradually increasing 2-MBT concentrations in an NH4Cl-containing medium for 76 days. The process significantly increased the bacterial number and changed the dominant populations and degradative genes. Among these consortia, the EN consortium had the highest specific 2-MBT biodegradation rate of 5.2 ± 0.5 mg L-1 day-1 mg protein-1 and could degrade up to 300 mg L-1 2-MBT. From 16S rRNA gene analysis, Pseudomonas was the dominant genus at approximately 70% of the total population. Stenotrophomonas was the second most abundant populations and have never been reported for 2-MBT biodegradation. The abundance of genes involved in xenobiotic substance biodegradation and tolerance mechanism in the EN consortium were higher than those in original sludge sample. In addition, the EN consortium removed 65-79% and 90-93% of 112 mg L-1 2-MBT and ~4,000 mg L-1 COD in rubber wastewater under batch test, respectively. The values were significantly higher than that of natural attenuation. This research also developed a ready-to-use inoculum by immobilizing the EN consortium in porous carriers. The immobilized cells could retain their activities over 4 cycles of repeated uses. This study further carried out the bioaugmentation of immobilized EN consortium in rubber processing wastewater treatment system. These results suggested that the system not only reduced 2-MBT at approximately 74-76% of its initial concentration, it also exhibited greater than 80% of COD removal at an OLR 3 kg COD m3 day-1. Thus, the bioaugmentation of immobilized EN consortium and activated sludge in the bioreactor at the ratio of 1:2 could enhance wastewater treatment efficiency of rubber processing industry under a continuous operation. Hence, the EN consortium could be an efficient bacterial consortium to remove benzothiazoles by applying it in the post-treatment system of rubber industrial wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเบนโซไทอะโซลถูกใช้เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยายาวัลคาไนซ์ในอุตสาหกรรมยาง จากปริมาณการใช้งานที่สูง ส่งผลให้มีการปลดปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมและอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้แบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายสาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับใช้บำบัดน้ำเสีย กลุ่มหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียนี้ผ่านการเพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มจำนวน โดยการบ่มกากตะกอนน้ำเสียยางพาราในอาหารที่มีการเติม สาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซล เป็นเวลา 28 วัน ตามด้วยกระบวนการปรับตัวให้ชิน โดยอาศัยการค่อยๆ เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซล ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ เป็นองค์ประกอบ เป็นเวลา 76 วัน กระบวนการนี้สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่ต้องการได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรเด่นและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายสารดังกล่าวได้ จากหัวเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดที่ทำการทดสอบ กลุ่มหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด EN มีอัตราการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจำเพาะของ 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซล สูงสุดที่ 5.2 ± 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรต่อวันต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนในเซลล์ และสามารถย่อยสลายสาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซล ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rRNA พบว่า แบคทีเรียชนิด Pseudomonas เป็นประชากรเด่นที่สุด โดยมีประชากรมากที่สุด ประมาณ 70% ของประชากรทั้งหมด แบคทีเรียชนิด Stenotrophomonas เป็นประชากรเด่นลำดับที่สอง และกลุ่มแบคทีเรียนี้ไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของ 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซลมาก่อน ปริมาณยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการย่อยสลาย และความทนทานสารมลพิษ ในหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพนี้ มีปริมาณเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับในกากตะกอนดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้กลุ่มหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด EN สามารถกำจัดสาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซลที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียยางพาราได้ 65-79% และสามารถกำจัดความสกปรกในน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นประมาณ 4,000 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร ได้ 90-93% ภายใต้ระบบการทดสอบแบบกะ ซึ่งค่าการบำบัดที่ได้สูงกว่าค่าการบำบัดตามธรรมชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยยังพัฒนากลุ่มหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่พร้อมใช้งาน โดยตรึงกลุ่มหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด EN ในวัสดุที่มีความพรุน พบว่าเซลล์ตรึงดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 4 รอบ ต่อมาได้ทดลองเติมหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด EN แบบตรึงในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตยางพารา พบว่าไม่เพียงแต่ลดปริมาณสาร 2-เมอร์แคปโตเบนโซลไทอะโซลได้ที่ระดับ 74-76% ของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น แต่ยังสามารถลดความสกปรกจากสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียได้มากกว่า 80% ณ อัตราการรับสารอินทรีย์ที่ 3 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาสก์เมตรต่อวัน ดังนั้นการเติมจุลินทรีย์ที่ประกอบด้วยหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงในวัสดุที่มีความพรุน และกากตะกอนน้ำเสียยางพาราในระบบบำบัดที่อัตราส่วน 1:2 สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราภายใต้การทำงานแบบต่อเนื่องได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด EN เป็นหัวเชื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถนำมาใช้สำหรับการบำบัดเบนโซไทอะโซลในขั้นสุดท้ายของกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยาง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.