Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดใหม่ต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลูโคส 6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดเพาะเลี้ยงของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
Second Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1058
Abstract
G6PD plays fundamental roles in many cellular processes, including redox balance and lipid and nucleotide synthesis. Overexpression of G6PD is required to promote the proliferation and survival of cancer cells, including lung cancer. Targeting G6PD is a prominent strategy to inhibit cancer cell progression. Finding novel natural compounds with anticancer properties to inhibit G6PD activity needs to be investigated. Our study indicated that SJ006, which is 1,2-naphthoquinone, promoted cytotoxic activity against NSCLC cell lines. Interestingly, SJ006 exhibited a direct inhibitory effect on G6PD activity without interfering with mRNA or protein levels, which were strongly observed in both A549 and H292. Additionally, an uncompetitive inhibition was also proposed as a property of SJ006 to inhibit G6PD in this study through the reduction of Km and Vmax. The increasing level of ROS production was observed, resulting in G2/M phase cell cycle arrest and the elevating of Bax/Bcl2 ratio through the inhibition of G6PD-induced apoptosis in NSCLC cell lines in the presence of SJ006. Moreover, D-(−)-ribose, a bypass product of the PPP, was able to rescue NSCLC proliferation in the presence of SJ006, supporting the inhibitory role of SJ006 on NSCLC proliferation through the G6PD-regulated PPP. Therefore, SJ006 was identified as a novel uncompetitive G6PD inhibitor with anticancer activity that inhibits the progression and survival of NSCLC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์กลูโคส 6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส (จีซิกพีดี) มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการต่างๆ ของเซลล์ รวมถึงการรักษาสมดุลของปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์และการสังเคราะห์ไขมันและนิวคลีโอไทด์ มะเร็งหลายชนิดรวมถึงมะเร็งปอดถูกพบว่ามีระดับของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็ง ด้วยเหตุนี้การกำหนดเป้าหมายที่เอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงสนใจที่จะค้นหาสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่ที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่เพียงแต่ต้องยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเท่านั้นแต่ยังต้องมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีได้อีกด้วย การศึกษาของเราได้ค้นพบว่าสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติ SJ006 ซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่ม 1,2-แนพโทควิโนน สามารถยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็กได้และยังส่งผลในการยับยั้งโดยตรงที่การทำงานของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีโดยไม่รบกวนระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า SJ006 มีคุณสมบัติในการเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีแบบไม่แข่งขันจากระดับของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของปฏิกิริยา (Km) และความเร็วสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยา (Vmax) ที่ลดลง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เรายังพบว่าการทดสอบด้วย SJ006 ส่งผลให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่เพิ่มขึ้น จนทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งวัฏจักรการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2/M และกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสจากระดับของ Bax/Bcl-2 ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการทดสอบด้วยดีไรโบส (D-(−)-ribose) สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดจากการถูกยับยั้งด้วย SJ006 ได้ สนับสนุนบทบาทของ SJ006 ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลละเร็งปอดผ่านทางวิถีเพนโทสฟอสเฟตที่เป็นผลมาจากการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงกล่าวได้ว่า SJ006 มีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีชนิดใหม่แบบไม่แข่งขันที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการเจริญเติบโตและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็ก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.