Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ 223 เปลี่ยน เซลแมคโครเฝจ ให้มีลักษณะ M2 ผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลไกไกลโคไลสิส สามารถลดการอักเสบของหนูที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ซึ่งอาจจะนำมาใช้ในการรักษาภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1391
Abstract
Sepsis, a systemic infection with excessive inflammatory symptoms due to dysregulation of immune responses, remains the most concerned health-care problem worldwide with the mortality rate critically beyond the number of death cases in HIV, cancers or stroke. While it is well documented that pathogenesis of sepsis is intimately involved in dysregulation of macrophages, great effort has been made to discover efficacious therapy to control macrophage responses. However, macrophages are the most versatile immune cells with large spectrum of heterogeneous phenotypes and functions. Recently, collection of insights unravel the crucial role of metabolism as an orchestrator of immune regulation, intervention on macrophage metabolic pathway, therefore, is an interesting therapy to attenuate hyper-inflammation in infection. This work aims to investigate the efficacy and mechanism of recent immunomodulation strategies via targeting on metabolic pathway of macrophages. Herein, we report that the overexpression of miR-223 can induce M2 anti-inflammatory macrophage through downregulated glycolytic activities. This benefit paves the way for us to further test cell therapy in sepsis as the adoptive transfer of miR-223 transfected macrophages could ameliorate outcomes of LPS-injected mice. Beside glycolysis, mitochondria also play a crucial role as a central hub connecting metabolic activities and immune responses as demonstrating by reduction of immune response in macrophages after exposed to some mitochondrial uncoupling agents blunting mitochondrial membrane potential. Overall, our work demonstrated the anti-inflammatory effect of metabolic therapy for controlling excessive responses of innate immunity during infection both in vitro and in vivo, suggesting that cellular metabolism could be a promising target to develop effective strategy for better therapeutic treatment in sepsis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดเป็นผลทำให้เกิดกระบวนการอักเสบทั่วร่างกาย ซึ่งเกิดจากการเสียสมดุลของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดนี้ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของระบบสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก เนื่องจากพบอัตราการเสียชีวิตจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง โรคมะเร็ง รวมถึงโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพยาธิสภาพของภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่ค้นพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของแมคโครฟาจ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การค้นพบการรักษาใหม่ๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและตรงจุดมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามแมคโครฟาจเป็นหนึ่งในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันที่มี phenotype หลากหลายและมีหน้าที่แตกต่างกัน และหนึ่งในหน้าที่ที่สำคัญที่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดคือ บทบาทของแมคโครฟาจในการควบคุมระบบเมตาบอลิซึมภายในร่างกาย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการอักเสบในภาวะติดเชื้อจึงยังเป็นที่น่าสนใจ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของแมคโครฟาจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึม โดยศึกษาทั้งประสิทธิภาพ กลไกและคุณสมบัติในการสร้างสมดุลของภูมิคุ้มกันในร่างกาย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกของยีน miR-233 ในแมคโครฟาจสามารถกระตุ้นให้แมคโครฟาจเปลี่ยน phenotype เป็นชนิด M2 แมคโครฟาจ เป็นผลให้ยับยั้งการอักเสบผ่านกลไก Glycotytic activities ซึ่งนำไปสู่การศึกษาต่อในสัตว์ทดลองโดยการนำ miR-223 transfected macrophage ฉีดไปในหนูที่ถูกกระฉีดด้วย LPS และพบว่าช่วยให้หนูมีอาการที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการ Glycolysis และไมโตรคอนเดรียที่มีบทบาทหลักในกระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมและการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยแมคโครฟาจมีการตอบสนองที่ลดลงหลังจากถูกกระตุ้นด้วย uncoupling agent ที่ส่งผลเปลี่ยนแปลงผนังเซลล์ของไมโตรคอนเดรีย ผลการวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการยับยั้งการอักเสบผ่านกลไกของเมตาบอลิซึมสามารถควบคุมการตอบสนองที่มากเกินไปของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดในขณะที่มีการติดเชื้อทั้งการทดสอบในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลอง และสนับสนุนได้ว่าการควบคุมเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบเมตาบอลิซึมสามารถถูกพัฒนาและเป็นเป้าหมายหลักในการรักษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.