Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมระบบซีโรเวสต์สำหรับการรีไซเคิลน้ำเสียร่วมกับการจัดการเศษอาหารในอาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Second Advisor
Achara Chandrachai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1392
Abstract
Urbanization leads to concerns about environmental impacts due to the increasing food waste and wastewater generation. The study aims to develop an innovative zero-waste system for food waste and wastewater management in the building using the combination of a single-stage anaerobic digester and the Moving Bed Biofilm Reaction-Membrane Bioreactor (MBBR-MBR). The comprehensive analysis for innovative zero-waste system development is conducted including (1) survey and interview the target market group (universities) to determine the factors affecting the intention to use the zero-waste system ; (2) develop a zero-waste system prototype, and test operation for measuring the performances ; (3) evaluate the system performance using life-cycle energy and GHG emissions ; and (4) analysis of commercialization plan. The results show that the system's biogas production efficiency increase for co-digestion of food waste, vegetable waste, and wastewater sludge. The treated wastewater has passed the US-EPA reclaimed water quality standard. The system brings about carbon credits, fossil energy reduction, and economic performance. The zero-waste system can be a promising alternative for waste management. The value proposition, competitive advantage, market opportunity, and commercialization plan are analyzed to bring the innovative zero-waste system into business and society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวของเมืองนำไปสู่ความกังวลถึงผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากปริมาณขยะอาหารและน้ำเสียจากกิจกรรมต่างๆ แนวคิดซีโรเวสต์โดยมีพื้นฐานว่าของเสียมีมูลค่าและสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์จึงได้กำลังเป็นที่สนใจและถูกคาดหวังว่าจะเป็นทางเลือกเพื่อพัฒนาไปสู่เมืองที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนานวัตกรรมระบบซีไรเวสต์สำหรับการจัดการน้ำเสียและเศษอาหารในอาคาร โดยการบูรณาการระหว่างบ่อหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนขั้นตอนเดียว และ Moving Bed Biofilm Reaction-Membrane Bioreactor (MBBR-MBR) การศึกษาเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมระบบซีโรเวสต์ ประกอบด้วย (1) สำรวจและสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตลาดเป้าหมาย (มหาวิทยาลัย) เพื่อประเมินถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสนใจในการนำระบบซีไรเวสต์ไปใช้งาน (2) พัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมระบบซีโรเวสต์และเดินระบบเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพ (3) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบซีโรเวสต์โดยใช้หลักการประเมินพลังงานและก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิต และ (4) วิเคราะห์โมเดลธุรกิจและแนวทางการทำการค้าของระบบซีโรเวสต์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าระบบซีโรเวสต์มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่สูงขึ้นจากหมักร่วมขยะอาหาร ผักผลไม้ และตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ขณะที่น้ำเสียที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดยังผ่านเกณฑ์คุณภาพ US-EPA ในการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้งาน ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพด้านคาร์บอนเครดิตและลดการใช้พลังงานฟอสซิล และมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ระบบซีโรเวสต์จึงเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกของการจัดการของเสียสำหรับอาคาร การศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอคุณค่า ความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน โอกาสทางการตลาด รวมถึงจัดทำแผนการนำนวัตกรรมระบบซีโรเวสต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปสู่ธุรกิจและสังคม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.