Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์เชิงเสมือนเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะในบริบทของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarawan Prasarnphanich
Second Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Third Advisor
Suwaree Ashton
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1061
Abstract
The emerging immersive tourism technology has contributed to development of the tourism field since it provides an interactive computer-generated medium that allows participants to create simulated experiences of both real and unreal situations. Immersive tourism technology provides travelers with the unique experience of the destination and can play a significant role in encouraging actual visitation and engaging both travelers and destinations in particular travel activities. The previous research on a theoretically integrated PMSE experience framework and immersive tourism technology within Thailand context has not previously been conducted with respect to wellness tourism. To address this gap, this study develops and investigates a conceptually comprehensive model of immersive wellness tourism experience from the fundamental validated study of PMSE wellness experience attributes framework. For preliminary study, research on the theoretical integration of attributes of wellness tourism in the form of the physical, mental, spiritual, and environmental (PMSE) attribute framework and the effect of cultural differences on the framework validation has not been conducted before. The fitness of the PMSE attribute framework model within the context of Thailand wellness tourism was confirmed through a survey design with a quantitative approach from the generalities of the sample groups. The entire dataset was statistically tested with descriptive statistics and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). After adjustments, the four-factors with a 28-item model substantiated the data. The results validated that the mental experience attributes accounted for the most variance, with an indicator value of 0.99 in the framework, predicting the effective wellness tourism experience better than the other attributes. The result has been used as the fundamental concept for the wellness tourism experience testing. Thus, the purposes of this research were to develop immersive wellness tourism experience model within the context of Thailand from synthesizing those validated attributes with four experience dimensions in the form of immersive experience. In testing for content validity, the indicators were screened and examined by five tourism experts. A Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) with empirical data was utilized to test for construct validity. The sample of this research were 446 Thai Travelers derived from non-purposive sampling method. The research instrument was an online questionnaire with a prototype vdo clip length 4 minutes based on the result of preliminary study. The basic data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics and reported as Means, S.D., C.V., Skewness, and Kurtosis. In addition, the Confirmatory Factor was analyzed by utilizing the LISREL 9.30 program. Regarding Four Experience Dimensions, namely Educational, Experience, Esthetic and Escapist Experience, it is found that the model shows a goodness-of-fit with empirical data, given that the chi-square value of 95.59 is statistically different from zero at the 0.05 level of significance, the probability (p) value of 0.06 is at the degree of freedom of 76 and the relative chi-square ( /df) value of 1.26 is less than 2. As for the adjusted goodness-of-fit index, the root mean square residual (RMR) value of 0.048 and the root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA) value of 0.028 are both acceptable since they are less than 0.05. On account of the absolute fit index, the comparative fit index (CFI) value of 1.00, the goodness-of-fit index (GFI) value of 0.98 and the adjusted goodness-of-fit index (AGFI) value of 0.94 are all acceptable since they are greater than 0.90. In view of the fact that all fit indices are in conformity with the criteria, the model is a good fit with empirical data. The order confirmatory factor analysis result of Attitudes Regarding Four Experience Dimensions shows that all indicators have positive factor loadings between 0.86 and 0.99 that are statistically significant at 0.01 level. In descending order, indicators with the greatest factor loadings are Esthetic Experience Dimension and Entertainment Experience Dimension, both at 0.99, Escapist Experience Dimension at 0.97 and Educational Experience Dimension at 0.86, and their respective covariance values are 99, 97, 94 and 74. To confirm the result, the mock up session of prototype usage with 10 participants were also hosted. In conclusion, the four experience dimensions are appropriate immersive wellness tourism experience indicators for Thailand context with validity in indication. Esthetic Experience and Entertainment Experience are the most significant experience dimensions in indicating the wellness tourism experience within the context of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอุบัติขึ้นของเทคโนโลยีการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเสมือนส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาในด้านการท่องเที่ยว จากคุณสมบัติของเทคโนโลยีซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้สามารถจำลองประสบการณ์ทั้งในสถานการณ์จริง และสถานการณ์เชิงเสมือน เทคโนโลยีการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเสมือนสามารถสร้างประสบการณ์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์และมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกระตุ้นการเดินทางจริง รวมถึงการเชื่อมโยงนักท่องเที่ยวและจุดหมายปลายทางเข้าด้วยกันผ่านทางกิจกรรมบางอย่าง ไม่ปรากฏว่าเคยมีการค้นคว้าวิจัยทางทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์สี่ด้าน ประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบทางด้านกายภาพ ด้านจิตใจ ด้านจิตวิญญาณ และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และอิทธิพลของเทคโนโลยีเชิงเสมือนภายใต้กรอบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบประสบการณ์เชิงเสมือนของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะในบริบทของประเทศไทย จากองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับการยืนยันทางสถิติแล้ว จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้น ยังไม่เคยมีงานวิจัยทางทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการยืนยันโมเดลองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์สี่ด้าน ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบทางด้านกายภาพ ด้านจิตใจ ด้านจิตวิญญาณ และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ภายใต้ความแตกต่างด้านวัฒนธรรม การศึกษานี้ได้ยืนยันรูปแบบองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์ภายใต้บริบทของประเทศไทยจากผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน เพื่อทดสอบความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อมูลกับโมเดล พบว่า องค์ประกอบทั้งสี่ด้านและองค์ประกอบย่อย รวมทั้งหมด 28 ด้าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจ เป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลมากที่สุดต่อประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะในบริบทของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบประสบการณ์เชิงเสมือนของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะในบริบทของประเทศไทยจากโมเดลองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับการยืนยันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภายใต้กรอบประสบการณ์สี่ด้าน ได้แก่ การศึกษา ความงาม การหลบหนี และความบันเทิง โดยผลจากตรวจสอบความตรงของตัวบ่งชี้ในมิติประสบการณ์สี่ด้านที่ได้รับยังพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยพิจารณาค่าค่าไค-สแควร์ เท่ากับ 95.59 ซึ่งค่าไค-สแควร์แตกต่างจากศูนย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ค่าความน่าจะเป็น (p) เท่ากับ 0.06 ที่องศาอิสระ เท่ากับ 76 และค่าไค-สแควร์สัมพัทธ์ x2/df เท่ากับ 1.26 ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 แสดงว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ส่วนดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้องในรูปความคลาดเคลื่อน ได้แก่ ค่าดัชนีรากของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของเศษเหลือ (RMR) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.048 และค่าดัชนีรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองของการประมาณค่า (RMSEA) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.028 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้เพราะมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.05 ส่วนค่าดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้องเชิงสัมบูรณ์ ได้แก่ ค่าดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้องเปรียบเทียบ (CFI) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.00 ค่าดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้อง (GFI) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.98 และค่าดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้องที่ปรับแก้ (AGFI) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.94 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้เพราะมีค่ามากกว่า 0.90 ขึ้นไป จะเห็นได้ว่าค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องที่กล่าวมาเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ แสดงว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ เมื่อพิจารณาผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สองขององค์ประกอบมิติประสบการณ์สี่ด้านที่ได้รับพบว่า ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของตัวบ่งชี้ทุกตัวมีค่าเป็นบวก มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 0.86 ถึง 0.99 และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ทุกตัว โดยองค์ประกอบที่มีค่าน้ำหนักมากที่สุด คือ ตัวบ่งชี้ขององค์ประกอบด้านมิติประสบการณ์ด้านความงาม และองค์ประกอบด้านมิติประสบกาณ์ด้านความบันเทิง มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบเท่ากับ 0.99 เท่ากัน รองลงมาคือ องค์ประกอบด้านมิติประสบการณ์ด้านการหลีกหนี มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบเท่ากับ 0.97 และองค์ประกอบด้านมิติประสบการณ์ด้านการศึกษา มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.86 ตามลำดับ และมีความผันแปรร่วมกับองค์ประกอบมิติประสบการณ์สี่ด้านที่ได้รับเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 99, 97, 94 และ 74 ตามลำดับ เพื่อยืนยันผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างสถานการณ์จำลอง ซึ่งมีผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบการยอมรับ จำนวน 10 คน โดยสรุป กรอบของตัวแบบประสบการณ์สี่ด้านจากองค์ประกอบที่ได้รับการยืนยันแล้ว มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาวะในรูปแบบเชิงเสมือนในบริบทของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.