Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของแคลเซียมไอออนต่อการเป็นสารห่อหุ้มของเพคตินสำหรับ Lactobacillus plantarum
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1219
Abstract
The microencapsulation, a promising technology, could preserve the probiotic viability during processing, storage, and delivery to gastrointestinal tract through the wall layer. However, the loss of probiotic depends on heat/stress-susceptibility of culture themselves and the microencapsulating efficiency of wall materials. The selection of wall material composition is very challenging. Maltodextrin (MD) is mostly selected for the microencapsulating application because of its low price, rapid water solubilization, and low viscosity. MD functions as a good medium but not stabilizer for culture. Pectin is the most abundant biopolymer, found in plant cell. Pectin itself is a good gelation agent so it could add the gelling function in MD system. Calcium ion interacts with pectin molecule resulting in firm gel and can be used as broth supplement for culture. Therefore, this study aimed to improve the microencapsulating efficiency of MD with pectin for encapsulating probiotic, Lactobacillus plantarum. The effect of calcium ion in the system was further investigated as fortified supplement for L. plantarum (9 cycles) and the cross –linking agent in the MD-Pectin system. The physical properties and survivability of microencapsulated L. plantarum were evaluated. The results showed that the wall material system of 9%MD with 1% low-methoxyl pectin (LPM) gave the highest survival ratio compare to MD alone and with 1% and 2% high-methoxyl pectin (HPM). The yield and moisture content of MD-LPM, MD-HPM and MD systems were 64-73% and 4.87-6.40%, respectively. The microcapsulating system with pectin showed more yellow color. The adding 10 mM Ca2+ to supplement the growth medium improved the survival of MD-microencapsulated L. plantarum compared to 0 and 20 mM Ca2+. However, there were indifferent efficiency of Ca2+ fortification in 0 to 9 cycles. The microencapsulated L. plantarum of 9%MD-1%LPM system had higher moisture content and wettability than of 10%MD. But the adding pectin didn’t change the solubility of system (94.59-94.82%). The rapid removal of water during spray drying caused wrinkled surfaces. The adding Ca2+ to both systems didn’t alter the moisture content wettability and solubility. The adding10 mM Ca2+ to 10%MD system increased the survival of L. plantarum from 2.11 ± 0.05 to 1.54 ± 0.10 log CFU/g reduction. On the other hand, the adding 10 mM Ca2+ to 9%MD-1%LPM system reduced the survival of L. plantarum from 1.97 ± 0.12 to 2.11 ± 0.15 log CFU/g reduction. It demonstrated that calcium ion could enhance the encapsulating efficiency of MD but lessen of MD-LPM. The calcium ion interacted strongly with carboxylic group of pectin resulting in paring up between pectin molecules rather than covering cell. It confirmed with the FTIR reduction of peak area near 1600 cm−1 showed the same carboxylic group of pectin also interacted with L. plantarum cell. But it was not observed in case of adding Ca2+ to only MD system. The results of this study presented the role of calcium ion on enhancing the survivability L. plantarum by reinforcing the cell membrane but not suitable for MD-LPM system as wall material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้การห่อหุ้มเซลล์เพื่อปกป้องเซลล์โพรไบโอติก ทำให้สามารถรักษาการรอดชีวิตของจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกระหว่างการแปรรูป การเก็บรักษา ตลอดจนถึงการนำส่งในระบบทางเดินอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการรอดของเซลล์โพรไบโอติกขึ้นอยู่กับความไวต่อความร้อน/ ความเครียดจากสภาพแวดล้อมของตัวเซลล์เองและประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของสารห่อหุ้ม ดังนั้นการเลือกสารห่อหุ้มที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นมาก มอลโทเดกซ์ทริน (maltodextrin, MD) เป็นสารที่นิยมถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารห่อหุ้มสำหรับเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน เนื่องจากมีราคาต่ำ ละลายน้ำได้รวดเร็ว และให้สารละลายที่ความหนืดต่ำ เหมาะที่จะเป็นตัวยึดเหนี่ยว แต่ไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเคลือบตัวเซลล์โพรไบโอติกได้ เพคติน (pectin) เป็นโพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีมากที่สุด พบได้ในเซลล์พืช โดยเพคตินเองเป็นสารก่อเจล ดังนั้นการผสมเพคตินกับ MD อาจจะเพิ่มหน้าที่เคลือบเซลล์ได้สำหรับการเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม แคลเซียมไอออนสามารถทำอันตรกิริยากับโมเลกุลเพคตินทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างเจลที่แข็งแรงขึ้นและยังเป็นธาตุอาหารเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ด้วย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มไมโครแคปซูลของ MD ด้วยการผสมกับเพคตินสำหรับเซลล์โพรไบโอติก Lactobacillus plantarum โดยศึกษาผลของการเติมแคลเซียมไอออนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่อการทนความร้อนของ L. plantarum และผลของการเติมแคลเซียมไอออนในระบบสารห่อหุ้มMD-Pectin ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของ L. plantarum จากนั้นทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของ L. plantarum ของผงไมโครเอนแคปซูเลทที่ได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสารห่อหุ้ม 9%MD กับ 1% เพคตินประเภทเมทอกซิลเพกตินต่ำ (LPM) ให้อัตราส่วนการรอดชีวิตสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระบบ MD เพียงอย่างเดียวหรือที่ผสมด้วยเพคตินประเภทเมทอกซิลเพคตินสูง (HPM) (1% และ 2%) ผลผลิตและความชื้นของผงไมโครเอนแคปซูเลทระบบ MD-LPM, MD-HPM และ MD อยู่ที่ 64-73% และ 4.87-6.40% ตามลำดับ โดยระบบที่มีเพคตินจะมีสีเหลืองมากกว่าระบบที่ไม่มี การกำจัดน้ำออกอย่างรวดเร็วระหว่างการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยพบว่าทำให้เกิดรอยย่นของอนุภาคไมโครเอแคปซูเลท การเติมแคลเซียมไอออนที่ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์เพื่อเสริมในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อของ L. plantarum พบว่ามีอัตราการอยู่รอดของในระบบ MD สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่เติมแคลเซียมไอออนและการเติมที่ 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบประสิทธิภาพที่แตกต่างกันของการเสริมแคลเซียมในการเลี้ยงเชื้อทั้ง 9 รอบ ผงไมโครเอนแคปซูเลทของระบบ 9%MD-1%LPM มีปริมาณความชื้นและความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำสูงกว่า 10%MD แต่การเติมเพคตินไม่ได้เปลี่ยนความสามารถในการละลายของระบบ (94.59-94.82%) การเติมแคลเซียมไอออนให้กับระบบ MD และ MD-LPM ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำและความสามารถในการละลายของความชื้น การเติมแคลเซียมไอออนที่ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ในระบบ 10%MD เพิ่มการอยู่รอดของ L. plantarum จาก 2.11 ± 0.05 เป็น 1.54 ± 0.10 log CFU/gแต่ในทางกลับกัน การเติมแคลเซียมไอออนที่ 10 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ในระบบ 9%MD-1%LPM ลดการรอดชีวิตของ L. plantarum จาก 1.97 ± 0.12 เป็น 2.11 ± 0.15 log CFU/g แสดงให้เห็นว่าแคลเซียมไอออนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มของ MD แต่ทำให้ MD-LPM ลดลง ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากแคลเซียมไอออนทำอันตรกิริยากับกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิลิกของเพคตินได้ดีเกินไป ส่งผลให้เกิดการจับคู่ระหว่างโมเลกุลของเพคตินดีกว่า แทนที่จะไปทำทำอันตรกิริยาและเคลือบตัวเซลล์ จากพื้นที่พีค FTIR ใกล้ 1,600 cm−1 ลดลงในระบบที่มี LPM แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มคาร์บอกซิลิกของเพคตินเดียวกันก็มีอันตรกิริยากับเซลล์ L. plantarum และพบเช่นเดียวกันในระบบที่เติมแคลเซียมไออน แต่ไมพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพีคในระบบการเติมแอคลเซียมอิออนในระบบ MD จากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหน้าที่ของแคลเซียมไอออนสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของ L. plantarum โดยการเสริมความแข็งแรงของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ และแต่ไม่ส่งเสริมในระบบสารห่อหุ้มที่มีเพคตินได้
Creative Commons License