Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการตอบสนองเชิงไฮดรอลิคต่อความแปรปรวนของภูมิอากาศของพันธุ์ไม้เด่นในป่าหลายขั้นการทดแทนในอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่เพื่อการจัดการด้านสิ่งเเวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantana Tor-Ngern
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1393
Abstract
In Southeast Asia, tropical forests have been increasingly threatened by human disturbances and climate change-induced water stress. However, uncertainty remains as to how these forests would respond to environmental changes under water deficit conditions. Here, we conducted a study of seasonal variation in leaf water status and hydraulic properties of dominant tree species across forest successional stages in Khao Yai National Park, Thailand. Specifically, we measured midday leaf water potential (Ψmd) during the wet and dry season, and assessed branch xylem vulnerability at which 50% is lost (P50). The associations between P50 and maximum xylem hydraulic conductivity (Ksmax) and maximum vessel length (MVL) were examined. We also calculated percentage loss of hydraulic conductivity corresponding to Ψmd during the dry season (PLCdry). Our results showed that, lower Ψmd during the wet and dry season and greater variation in Ψmd resulted from seasonal changes were observed in drier sites. This could be an adaptive strategy to optimize photosynthesis and growth, but at higher risk of hydraulic failure. Substantial within-site variation in MVL, Ksmax, and P50 were observed in this study, leading to unclear variations across the successions. P50 was correlated with Ksmax, supporting the hydraulic efficiency-safety tradeoff, but not with MVL. Additionally, all studied tree species from each succession experienced changes in Ψmd during the dry season that could lead to PLCdry in different degrees. Species with more resistant to xylem cavitation exhibited lower PLCdry than species with higher xylem vulnerability. This observation highlights the significance of cavitation resistance for determining species’ risk of hydraulic dysfunction during low water availability. Therefore, knowing responses to water stress of different tree species and different forest successions would be beneficial for selecting ones that could be well adapted to specific environments, thus improving the strategies for managing forests in different successions under a warmer future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ป่าเขตร้อนในบริเวณเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ถูกคุกคามเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งจากการกระทำของมนุษย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศในสภาวะขาดน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ป่าในแต่ละพื้นที่อาจตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อสภาวะขาดน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน จึงเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับค่าชลศักย์ของน้ำในใบที่เปลี่ยนไปตามฤดูกาลและสมบัติในการเคลื่อนย้ายน้ำของชนิดเด่นในป่าหลายขั้นทดแทน ณ อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ โดยศึกษา ค่าชลศักย์ของน้ำในใบช่วงเที่ยงวัน (Ψmd) ในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง และค่าการสูญเสียการลำเลียงน้ำที่ร้อยละ 50 ในกิ่งไม้ (P50) จากชนิดเด่นในป่าที่มีช่วงอายุแตกต่างกัน รวมไปถึงการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง P50 กับค่าการลำเลียงน้ำในท่อลำเลียงสูงสุด (Ksmax) และค่าความยาวของท่อลำเลียงสูงสุด (MVL) นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการคำนวณสัดส่วนของการสูญเสียน้ำอันเนื่องมาจาก Ψmd ในฤดูแล้ง (PLCdry) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า Ψmd ของป่าที่มีอายุน้อยจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าป่าที่มีอายุมากทั้งในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่า Ψmd ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาล พบว่า ค่าที่ได้ในพื้นที่ป่าอายุน้อยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับพื้นที่ป่าในช่วงอายุอื่น อาจเป็นเพราะการปรับตัวเพื่อเอื้อต่อการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและการเจริญเติบโต แม้จะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดฟองอากาศและอุดตันในท่อลำเลียง ต่อมา ในกลุ่มพื้นที่ป่าที่มีช่วงอายุแตกต่างกัน พบว่า ค่า MVL, Ksmax, และ P50 ที่ได้ ไม่มีรูปแบบที่ชัดเจน และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า P50 กับ Ksmax บ่งชี้ว่า ความสามารถในการทนแล้ง แปรผกผันต่อความสามารถในการลำเลียงน้ำ ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า P50 กับ MVL นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ค่า Ψmd ช่วงฤดูแล้งของทุกชนิด ส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียความสามารถในการลำเลียงน้ำ (PLCdry) ในสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน และชนิดที่มีความสามารถในการทนแล้งได้ดีกว่า จะมีค่า PLCdry ที่ต่ำกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลการศึกษายังบ่งชี้ว่า คุณสมบัติของชนิดที่มีความทนทานต่อการเกิดฟองอากาศในท่อลำเลียง สามารถบ่งบอกถึงความเสี่ยงของการลำเลียงน้ำที่มีปัญหาในสภาวะขาดน้ำของชนิดนั้นได้ องค์ความรู้เรื่องการตอบสนองของชนิดต่อสภาวะขาดน้ำในพื้นที่ป่าหลายขั้นทดแทนที่แตกต่างกันนี้ สามารถนำมาวางแผนกลยุทธ์ต่อการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าได้อย่างเหมาะสม กับสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคตที่คาดการณ์ว่าจะมีอุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.