Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอนโดทีลิน-1 ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 และการสังเคราะห์โพรสตาแกลนดินอี-2 ในเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์มนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaporn Suttamanatwong
Second Advisor
Sirima Petdachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.351
Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the effect of endothelin-1 on COX-2 mRNA expression and PGE2 production from human periodontal ligament fibroblasts. Effect of various concentration of ET-1 on cell viability of primary human periodontal ligament fibroblasts was determined by an MTT assay. Then, primary human periodontal ligament fibroblasts were treated with 10 pM ET-1 for 0.5, 1, 2, 4 hours to investigate the time-course effect. Furthermore, to investigate the dose-response effect, periodontal ligament fibroblasts were treated with 1, 10, 100 pM ET-1 for 1 hour. The untreated cells were set as control. RNA extraction followed by cDNA synthesis and real-time PCR were performed to assess COX-2 expression level. Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay along with micro BCA protein assay was performed to assess PGE2 production from the time-course experiment. One-way ANOVA followed by Games-Howell post-hoc analysis was used to analyze the difference between groups. The result showed that ET-1 significantly increased COX-2 expression in a time-dependent (P<0.05) but not dose-dependent manner. PGE2 level was also increased at 1 hour of ET-1 treatment, though not statistically significant. Further investigation is required to determine the effect of ET-1 in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอนโดทีลิน-1 ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 และการสังเคราะห์โพรสตาแกลนดินอี-2 ของเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์จากมนุษย์ โดยทำการทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์จากมนุษย์ด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีทีเพื่อหาเปอร์เซ็นของความมีชีวิตหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนโดทีลิน-1 ที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน หลังจากนั้นเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนโดทีลิน-1 ที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 พิโคโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 30 นาที, 1, 2, และ 4 ชั่วโมง เพื่อทดสอบผลของเวลา จากนั้นจึงกระตุ้นด้วยเอนโดทีลิน-1 ความเข้มข้น 1, 10, 100 พิโคโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อทดสอบผลของความเข้มข้น เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับเอนโดทีลิน-1 โดยทำการสกัดอาร์เอ็นเอ การสังเคราะห์ซีดีเอนเอ และการทำ real time PCR เพื่อวัดปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 และทำเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเซย์ร่วมกับการวัดปริมาณโปรตีนไมโครบีซีเอ เพื่อวัดปริมาณโพรสตาแกลนดินอี-2 และใช้สถิติ one-way ANOVA ร่วมกับการทดสอบภายหลัง Games-Howell เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการทดสอบพบว่า เอนโดทีลิน-1 มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 เมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 เมื่อความเข้นข้นเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนปริมาณของโพรสตาแกลนดินอี-2 เพิ่มขึ้นตามการแสดงออกของยีนไซโคลออกซีจีเนส-2 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของเอนโดทีลิน-1 ต่อเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์จากมนุษย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.