Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะ เพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ของมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปี ในเขตชนบทของเมืองลิลองเว ประเทศมาลาวี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.506
Abstract
Routine administration of Sulphadoxine Pyrimethamine (SP) to pregnant women for intermittent preventive treatment (IPTp) of malaria during pregnancy leads to improved maternal health and pregnancy outcomes. This study explores determinants for IPTp-SP utilization among mothers of under-one children in rural Lilongwe, Malawi. Using multi-stage sampling method, this cross sectional study recruited 355 mothers of children under the age of one year from six health facilities. Respondents were aged 18-49 years and were interviewed using an interviewer-administered questionnaire. Bivariate analysis using Chi-Square and multivariate analysis (binary logistic regression) were performed. Overall, 84.0% of the mothers attended at least three antenatal care (ANC) visits, exposing them to the prospect of receiving optimal IPTp-SP. However, only 24.8% of the mothers received optimal (3+) doses of IPTp while 52.7% took partial (1-2) doses, and 22.5% did not utilize the intervention during pregnancy. Factors associated with IPTp utilization include knowledge (p = 0.005), attitudes (p < 0.001), timing of ANC visit (p < 0.001) and frequency of visits (p = 0.005), health education (p < 0.001), and perceived benefits of IPTp (p < 0.001). Women who were observed by a health worker while taking the SP were more likely to receive optimal IPTp (AOR 6.96; 95%CI 2.04-23.71). Women who expressed satisfaction with service delivery at ANC clinics also had higher likelihood of optimal IPTp-SP utilization (AOR 1.94; 95%CI 1.07-3.51). Despite a high ANC coverage, optimal IPTp-SP utilization in the study area is low. Apart from the influence of the identified client-level factors, this is low coverage can be attributable to health workers' non-adherence to IPTp guidelines leading to missed opportunities. Program efforts should aim at addressing the identified knowledge gaps and reinforcing community trust in the intervention. Operational research is recommended to explore bottlenecks limiting effective coverage of the intervention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ โดยการให้ยาซัลฟาดอกซิน-ไพริเมทามีน แก่หญิงตั้งครรภ์นั้น จะช่วยให้สุขภาพมารดาและผลการตั้งครรภ์ดีขึ้น การวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะ เพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ของมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปี ในเขตชนบทของเมืองลิลองเว ประเทศมาลาวี.การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจาก 6 สถานบริการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปี อายุระหว่าง 18-49 ปี จำนวน 355 คน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ได้ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรสองตัว และตัวแปรหลายตัว.ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 84 มารับการตรวจครรภ์อย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งถือเป็นโอกาสที่ดีในการได้รับยาป้องกันเป็นระยะเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 24.8 เท่านั้น ที่มารับยาเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ตามเกณฑ์ที่ดี นั่นคือมากกว่า 3 ครั้งขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 52.7 รับยา 1-2 ครั้ง และร้อยละ 22.5 ไม่เคยรับยาเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์เลย สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์นั้น คือ ความรู้ (p = 0.005) ทัศนคติ (p < 0.001) เวลาที่ใช้ในการมารับบริการฝากครรภ์ (p < 0.001) ความถี่/ความสม่ำเสมอในการมาฝากครรภ์ (p = 0.005) ความรู้เรื่องสุขภาพ (p < 0.001) และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะ (p < 0.001).กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่กินยาซัลฟาดอกซิน-ไพริเมทามีนขณะที่มีเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขอยู่ด้วย มีโอกาสที่จะรับยาเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ตามเกณฑ์ที่ดี มากเป็น 6.96 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับคนที่กินยาขณะที่ไม่มีเจ้าหน้าที่อยู่ (95%CI 2.04-23.71) คนที่มีความพึงพอใจต่อบริการที่คลินิกฝากครรภ์ มีโอกาสที่จะรับยาเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ตามเกณฑ์ที่ดี มากเป็น 1.94 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับคนที่ไม่มีความพึงพอใจต่อบริการที่คลินิกฝากครรภ์ (95%CI 1.07-3.51).แม้ว่าอัตราการมารับบริการที่คลินิกฝากครรภ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะค่อนข้างสูง แต่การใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างตั้งครรภ์นั้นค่อนข้างต่ำ ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นเรื่องปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงการไม่ปฎิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์ของบุคลากรสาธารณสุขด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนั้นควรมีโปรแกรมที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวรวมทั้งเสริมสร้างความเชื่อมั่นของชุมชน การวิจัยเชิงปฎิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและข้อจำกัดต่างๆของโปรแกรมการใช้ยาป้องกันเป็นระยะเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์ จึงมีความจำเป็น
Creative Commons License