Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำของผู้ที่มารับการรักษาในศูนย์บำบัดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติ จังหวัดจาวาตะวันตก อินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.379
Abstract
The purposes of this descriptive correlational research were to describe methamphetamine relapse risk and examine the relationship between self-efficacy, outcome expectancy, motivation, coping, emotional state, craving, social support, and methamphetamine relapse risk among methamphetamine users. The purposive sample of 165 who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from clients admitted to a primary phase treatment in the Substance Rehabilitation Center of National Narcotics Board in West Java, Indonesia. The research instruments were: 1) the demographic characteristic questionnaire, 2) Drug Taking Confidence Questionnaire, 3) Stimulant Effect Expectancy Questionnaire, 4) Stage of Change Readiness and Treatment Eagerness Scale version 8.0 for Drug, 5) Coping Strategies Inventory Short Form, 6) Positive Affect and Negative Affect Schedule, 7) Desire for Speed Questionnaire, 8) Social Support Questionnaire, and 9) Stimulant Relapse Risk Scale. The 2nd to 9th instruments were translated to Indonesian language using back translation technique. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient reliability of the 2nd to 9th instrument was .98, .92, .90, .90, .90, .94, .92 and .87 respectively. Descriptive statistic was used to analyze the data; meanwhile Pearson's product moment correlation was used to test the relationship among variables. Major findings of this study were the methamphetamine relapse risk among clients in the Substance Rehabilitation Center of National Narcotics Board in West Java, Indonesia was in the moderate level (mean = 56.33, SD = 10.54); outcome expectancy, negative emotional state, positive emotional state and craving are significantly and positively related to relapse risk, whereas self-efficacy is significantly and negatively related to relapse risk (r = .261, .370, .380, .509, and -.316, respectively; p < .01); lastly motivation, coping and social support are not related to relapse risk. The nursing intervention for early detection of methamphetamine relapse risk by using standardized instrument should be conducted in rehabilitation setting treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายแบบความสัมพันธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตน ความคาดหวังต่อผลลัพธ์ของยาบ้า แรงจูงใจ การเผชิญความเครียด สภาวะทางอารมณ์ ความอยากยาบ้า และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับความความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 165 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติจากผู้ป่วยที่กำลังได้รับการบำบัดในระยะแรกของศูนย์บำบัดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติ จังหวัดจาวาตะวันตก อินโดนีเซีย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) Drug Taking Confidence Questionnaire, 3) Stimulant Effect Expectancy Questionnaire, 4) Stage of Change Readiness and Treatment Eagerness Scale version 8.0 for Drug, 5) Coping Strategies Inventory Short Form, 6) Positive Affect and Negative Affect Schedule, 7) Desire for Speed Questionnaire, 8) Social Support Questionnaire, และ 9) Stimulant Relapse Risk Scale เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 - 9 ได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาอินโดนีเซียด้วยวิธี Back translation และมีค่าความเที่ยงอัลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .98, .92, .90, .90, .90, .94, .92 และ .87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำของผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาในศูนย์บำบัดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติ จังหวัดจาวาตะวันตก อินโดนีเซีย อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (mean = 56.33, SD = 10.54) 2. ความคาดหวังต่อผลลัพธ์ของยาบ้า สภาวะอารมณ์ด้านลบ สภาวะอารมณ์ด้านบวก และความอยากยาบ้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำ ในขณะที่การรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .261, .370, .380, .509, และ -.316 ตามลำดับ; p < .01) 3. แรงจูงใจ การเผชิญความเครียด และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเสพยาบ้าซ้ำ
Creative Commons License