Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของชาวเมียนมา จากการบริโภคปลาที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักจากตลาดท้องถิ่น ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1193
Abstract
Heavy metals contamination in human through the ingestion of contaminated fish may lead to serious health problems. This study was a cross sectional study conducted during February and March 2022 in Bangkok, Thailand. The objectives of this study were 1) to find the concentration of heavy metals contaminated in fish from local market in Thailand 2) to find the cancer risk and non-cancer risk of heavy metals from fish consumption. Face-to-face interview and online questionnaire were used to collect the personal information of 400 Burmese living in Bangkok. As, Cd, Cr, Pb, and Hg were analyzed by ICP-MS from four fish species: nile tilapia, catfish, mackerel, seabass. The concentration of heavy metals in nile Tilapia found average As, Cd, Cr, Pb, and Hg were 0.092 ±0.0075 mg/kg, 0.008 mg/kg, 0.015 ± 0.008 mg/kg, 0.004 mg/kg, and 0.028 ± 0.007 mg/kg, respectively. For catfish, found average As, Cd, Cr, Pb, and Hg were 0.012 ± 0.0035 mg/kg, 0.008 mg/kg, 0.011 ± 0.008 mg/kg, 0.004 mg/kg, and 0.029 ± 0.011 mg/kg, respectively. The average As, Cd, Cr, Pb, and Hg in Mackerel were 0.449 ± 0.052 mg/kg, 0.03 ± 0.009 mg/kg, 0.0153 ± 0.0081 mg/kg, 0.027 ± 0.0066 mg/kg, and 0.02, respectively. For seabass, found average As, Cd, Cr, Pb, and Hg were 0.283 ± 0.1624 mg/kg, 0.008 mg/kg, 0.006 mg/kg, 0.020 mg/kg, 0.022 ± 0.0021 mg/kg, respectively. All concentrations were not exceeded Thai and International Standards. For non-cancer risk result, the Hazard Index (HI) through the consumption of nile tilapia, catfish, mackerel and seabass were 0.552 + 0.393, 0.115 + 0.086, 1.218 ± 0.588, and 1.138 ± 0.602 respectively. Both mackerel and seabass were exceeded the acceptable risk level. For the total cancer risk (TCR), nile Tilapia was 8.49 x 10-5 + 8.17 x 10-5, catfish was 1.57 x 10-5 + 1.53 x 10-5, Mackerel was 1.61 x 10-4 + 1.17 x 10-4, and seabass was 1.39 x 10-4 + 1.15 x 10-4. The TCR from all fish species were above the acceptable level ; hence, there may have cancer risk through the long-term consumption of all targeted fish species from this research. Furthermore, for people who consume all four targeted fish species, the mean HI and TCR were 2.795 + 1.108 and 3.58 x 10-4 + 2.22 x 10-4. According to the risk results, this study suggests that mackerel and seabass should be concerned amount and frequency of consumption due to they may cause chronic and acute effects from long term consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรับสัมผัสโลหะหนัก จากการบริโภคปลาที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก อาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาสุขภาพที่ร้ายแรงได้ การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ที่ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และมีนาคม 2565 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ 1) เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนในปลา จากตลาดในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการบริโภคปลา การสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของชาวพม่า 400 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท จะใช้ ICP-MS ตรวจ จากตัวอย่างปลา 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ปลานิล ปลาดุก ปลาแมคเคอเรล และปลากะพงขาว ผลการศึกษาในปลานิล พบว่า ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ สารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท เท่ากับ 0.092 ±0.0075 มก./กก. 0.008 มก./กก. 0.015 ± 0.008 มก./กก. 0.004 มก./กก. และ 0.028 ± 0.007 มก. /กก. ตามลำดับ สำหรับปลาดุก พบว่า ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ สารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท มีค่า0.012 ± 0.0035 มก./กก. 0.008 มก./กก. 0.011 ± 0.008 มก./กก. 0.004 มก./กก. และ 0.029 ± 0.011 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท ในปลาแมคเคอเรล คือ 0.449 ± 0.052 มก./กก., 0.03 ± 0.009 มก./กก., 0.0153 ± 0.0081 มก./กก., 0.027 ± 0.0066 มก./กก. และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ สำหรับปลากะพงขาว พบความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ สารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว และปรอท เท่ากับ 0.283 ± 0.1624 มก./กก., 0.008 มก./กก., 0.006 มก./กก., 0.020 มก./กก., 0.022 ± 0.0021 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐาน สำหรับผลการประเมินความเสี่ยง พบว่า ค่า Hazard Index (HI) จากการบริโภคปลานิล ปลาดุก ปลาแมคเคอเรล และปลากะพงขาวมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.552+0.393, 0.115+0.086, 1.218+0.588 และ 1.138+0.602 ตามลำดับ ทั้งปลาแมคเคอเรลและปลากะพงขาว มีค่าเกินระดับความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ สำหรับ Total Cancer Risk (TCR) พบว่าในปลานิลมีค่าเท่ากับ 8.49x10-5+8.17x10-5 ปลาดุก 1.57+10-5+1.53x10-5 ปลาแมคเคอเรล 1.61x10-4+1.17x10-4 และปลากะพงขาว 1.39x10-4+1.15x10-4 จากค่า TCR ของปลาทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง จากการบริโภคปลาในระยะยาว นอกจากนี้ สำหรับผู้ที่บริโภคปลาทั้ง 4 ชนิดเป็นประจำ พบค่าเฉลี่ย HI และ TCR คือ 2.795+1.108 และ 3.58x10-4+2.22x10-4 ผลการศึกษานี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การบริโภคปลาแมคเคอเรลและปลากะพงขาว ควรคำนึงถึงปริมาณและความถี่ในการบริโภค หากบริโภคในปริมาณมากและต่อเนื่อง อาจทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ในระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.