Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตัวของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (PM10, PM2.5) และ โอโซนในบรรยากาศของเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ ระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ. 2019 – 2021
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1194
Abstract
Nowadays, the rise in air pollution can be seen around the world especially in urban city. Studying the distribution of air pollution becomes one of the essential ways to know the characteristics and nature of air pollutants for air pollution mitigation actions around the world. In Myanmar, there are very few studies focusing on this area and these very few studies were carried out for short term periods. Therefore, this study was aimed to investigate the temporal distribution of air pollutants (PM2.5, PM10 and O3) following by MLR modeling for the influence of meteorological factors on air pollutant concentrations and Time series modeling for the prediction of AQI. Hourly air pollutant concentration was collected by US Embassy monitoring station and NGO monitoring station. Daily meteorological data was collected from department of Meteorological and Hydrology, Yangon, Myanmar. Pearson's correlation analysis was applied for checking the direction and magnitude of association between all meteorological data in order to include in regression models. Seasonal (summer, monsoon and winter) and annual multi linear regression models were analyzed to examine the associated factors for air pollution during study periods. Moreover, AQI for PM2.5, PM10 and O3 was calculated by the standard formula of USEPA. Finally, AQI prediction of PM10 and PM2.5 for 2022 was done by ARIMA of Time Series Modeling. Excel and R studio software were used for all the statistical analysis contained in this study. Overall, both air pollutants concentration and AQI of PM2.5 were 0-93.6 µg/m3 and 0-171 which exceeded the acceptable level by WHO which are 35.15 µg/m3 and under 50. Similarly, air pollutants concentration and AQI of PM10 were 0.1-149.27 µg/m3 and 2-98 which exceeded the acceptable level by WHO which are 50 µg/m3 and under 50. Particulate matter pollution is the worst especially in summer and winter. AQI of ozone during study period was 1-56 which was at a safe level. Dew point temperature, relative humidity and rainfall had significant negative association for all pollutants while, ambient temperature had significant positive association with all pollutants in this study. Winter models for particulate matters had the best model performance and explained majority of variation in particulate matters. 60%, 45% and 45% of variation in PM2.5, PM10 and Ozone were successfully explained by relative humidity in annual model. Time series modeling forecasted AQI of particulate matters and saw an increasing trend in the year 2022. In this study, it can be clearly seen that AQI of PM2.5 and PM10 are really high in Yangon city, Myanmar and the influence factors for distribution of air pollutants were identified. Therefore, urgent mitigation actions for air pollution should implement in the Yangon city, Myanmar for the health concerns of residents living in the city. The accurate and precise results from this study are aimed to give required information as a reference in setting national ambient air quality standard, in regional policy making process and also for giving awareness for the public through the publication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมลภาวะในอากาศสูงขึ้น สามารถเห็นได้จากทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะเมืองใหญ่ การศึกษาการกระจายของมลพิษทางอากาศกลายเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการสำคัญในการทราบลักษณะและธรรมชาติของมลพิษทางอากาศเพื่อการดำเนินการลดมลพิษทางอากาศทั่วโลก ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ มีการศึกษาน้อยมากที่มุ่งเน้นในพื้นที่นี้ โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาในช่วงเวลาระยะสั้น ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของมลพิษทางอากาศชั่วคราว (PM2.5, PM10 และ O3) ตามด้วยแบบจำลอง MLR สำหรับการตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีต่อความเข้มข้นของมลพิษทางอากาศ และแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาสำหรับการทำนายดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศ ความเข้มข้นของมลพิษทางอากาศรายชั่วโมงถูกรวบรวมโดยสถานีติดตามของสถานทูตสหรัฐอเมริกา ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาประจำวันถูกเก็บรวบรวมโดยกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาและอุทกวิทยา เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบทิศทางและขนาดของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาทั้งหมด เพื่อรวมไว้ในแบบจำลองการถดถอย ฤดูกาล (ฤดูร้อน ฤดูมรสุม และฤดูหนาว) และแบบจำลองการถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นรายปีถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับมลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศของ PM2.5, PM10 และ O3 ยังถูกคำนวณโดยสูตรมาตรฐานของสำนักงานปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมสหรัฐ หรือ United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) สุดท้าย ARIMA of Time Series Modeling หรือ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอนุกรมเวลา ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการทำนายดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศของ PM2.5, PM10 และ O3 ของปี ค.ศ. 2022 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำ Excel และ R studio ซอฟต์แวร์ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลจากการศึกษาโดยรวม พบว่าทั้งความเข้มข้นของมลพิษทางอากาศและดัชนีคุณภาพ ของ PM2.5 มีค่า 0-93.6 µg/m3 และ 0-171 ซึ่งเกินระดับที่ WHO ยอมรับได้คือ 35.15 µg/m3 และต่ำกว่า 50 ในทำนองเดียวกัน ความเข้มข้นของมลพิษทางอากาศและดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศ ของ PM10 อยู่ที่ 0.1-149.27 µg/m3 และ 2-98 ซึ่งเกินระดับที่ WHO ยอมรับได้คือ 50 µg/m3 และต่ำกว่า 50 มลพิษทางฝุ่นละอองนั้นเลวร้ายที่สุดโดยเฉพาะในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศของโอโซน (O3) ระหว่างการศึกษาคือ 1-56 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัย อุณหภูมิจุดน้ำค้าง ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และปริมาณน้ำฝนพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับสารมลพิษทั้งหมด ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสารมลพิษทั้งหมดในการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลองฤดูหนาวสำหรับฝุ่นละอองหรืออนุภาคขนาดเล็ก มีประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดและอธิบายความผันแปรส่วนใหญ่ในเรื่องอนุภาค ความแปรปรวนของ PM2.5, PM10 และโอโซน (O3) เท่ากับ 60%, 45% และ 45% ตามลำดับ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในแบบจำลองรายปี แบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาคาดการณ์ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศของฝุ่นละอองหรืออนุภาคขนาดเล็กมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 2022 ในการศึกษานี้จะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศ ของ PM2.5 และ PM10 นั้นสูงมากในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ และมีการระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายมลพิษทางอากาศ ดังนั้นจึงควรดำเนินการบรรเทาปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศอย่างเร่งด่วนในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ สำหรับปัญหาด้านสุขภาพของผู้อยู่อาศัยในเมือง โดยผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงในการกำหนดมาตรฐานคุณภาพอากาศแวดล้อม และใช้ในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายระดับภูมิภาคและเพื่อให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชนโดยผ่านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.