Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของแสตดสี่ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเดนไดร์ตที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดเบต้าแบบจำลองในโรคภูมิแพ้ตนเอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
Second Advisor
Pattarin Tangtanatakul
Third Advisor
Pimpayao Sodsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.57
Abstract
STAT4 (Signal Transducer Activator of Transcription factor 4) polymorphisms are risk factors contributing to autoimmune disease. While STAT4 is dominant in promoting interferon-γ in T lymphocytes and NK cells, its existence and function in dendritic cells (DCs) are still absent. To characterize the STAT4 in human DCs, we isolated dendritic cells from buffy coat of healthy blood donors (n = 6). The dendritic cells are enriched and specifically sorted into 3 subtypes including plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs, CD123+), CD8+ priming dendritic cells (cDC1, CLEC9A+), and CD4+ priming dendritic cells (cDC2/3, CD1c+) using magnetic separation and flow cytometry. By quantitative PCR and western blotting, the presence of STAT4 gene expression as well as phosphorylated STAT4 was determined in both IFN-β-induced dendritic cell maturation and immature dendritic cells ex vivo. In addition, we study the role of STAT4 by performing lisofylline inhibition and cytokine secretion. Regarding our analysis, the percentages of each dendritic cell subset are 0.07% for pDC, 0.04% for cDC1, and 0.31% for cDC2/3 in healthy blood donors. The IFN-β-enhanced STAT4 expression and phosphorylated STAT4 were prominent in mature dendritic cells, especially in cDC2/3, but not in pDC and cDC1 (p-value < 0.01). As cDC1 and cDC2/3 are responsible for T-cell priming, this indicated that IFN-β-induced STAT4 might be crucial in regulating dendritic cells producing IFN-γ. In addition, STAT4 and pSTAT4 were not inhibited by lisofylline pretreatment. Lastly, we found that the secretion of IFN-α2 was increased in cDC2/3 after IFN-β stimulation. Our study highlights the significance of STAT4 in dendritic cells which might be involved in the IFN-mediated autoimmune diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
SNPs ของ STAT4 มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคภูมิแพ้ตนเองชนิดต่างๆ แม้ว่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นการสร้าง IFN-γ ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวหลายชนิด แต่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกและหน้าที่ของ STAT4 ใน dendritic cell (DC) แต่ละชนิดนั้นยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นเพื่อต้องการศึกษาการแสดงออกและบทบาทของ STAT4 ใน DC ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการแยก DC จากผู้บริจาคที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 6 ราย ด้วยวิธี magnetic isolation ตามด้วย flow cytometry ในการแยก dendritic cell ออกเป็น 3 ชนิดย่อย คือ plasmacytoid dendritic cell (pDC ; CD123+), conventional dendritic cell 1 (cDC1 ; CLEC9A+), และ conventional dendritic cell 2/3 (cDC2/3 ; CD1c+) หลังจากนั้นจะนำ DC ที่ได้ไปกระตุ้นด้วย IFN-β เพื่อวัดการแสดงออกของยีน STAT4 ด้วย Real-Time PCR และ โปรตีน STAT4 ด้วย Western blotting โดย DC ที่มีการแสดงออกของ STAT4 จะถูกนำมาศึกษาบทบาทด้วยวิธี lisofylline inhibition และวัดการหลั่ง Cytokine หลังถูกกระตุ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าจำนวน pDC, cDC1, และ cDC2/3 ในผู้บริจาคมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.07%, 0.04% และ 0.31% เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมื่อนำ DC มากระตุ้นด้วย IFN-β แล้วมีเพียง cDC2/3 เท่านั้นที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน STAT4 และโปรตีน pSTAT4 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และส่งผลให้มีการหลั่ง IFN-α2 สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น Lisofylline ยังไม่สารยับยั้งการถูกกระตุ้นของโปรตีน pSTAT4 จากการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า STAT4 อาจมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการตอบสนองของ DC ในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.