Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มแคนนาบินอยด์ในกัญชา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Weena Siangproh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1050
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the development of electrochemical devices for the determination of major cannabinoids in various samples obtained from cannabis such as cannabis oil, cannabis flower, and body fluids such as saliva. The developed electrochemical device comprises three distinct platforms, each platform a crucial role in solving the cannabis-related challenges in Thailand. These devices are instrumental in controlling the quality of cannabis products, ensuring the quality of cannabis flowers intended for medical use, and screening individuals who smoke cannabis within legally regulated areas. This thesis can be segmented into three parts, each focusing on addressing specific aspects of the cannabis problem in Thailand to achieve distinct objectives. The initial section entails the development of a paper-based analytical device designed to detect THC and CBD levels in cannabis oil products. The developed device comprises a separation section integrated into an electrochemical device, aimed at separating THC and CBD. This separation is necessary due to both cannabinoids undergoing oxidation at similar oxidation potentials; thus, they must be separated from each other before electroanalysis. To enhance the sensitivity of the proposed device, cobalt (II) phthalocyanine was modified onto the surface of screen-printed graphene electrodes. This device can effectively screen the quality of cannabis-derived products such as cannabis oil. The second section involves the development of a capillary-driven microfluidic device that integrates colorimetric and electrochemical detection methods as an alternative platform for determining THC and CBD levels in cannabis flowers. The developed device is capable of analyzing THC levels by subtracting the total concentration of THC and CBD obtained through electrochemical techniques from the CBD concentration obtained through colorimetric techniques. The device is well-suited for on-site detection and can effectively screen cannabis flowers intended for medical use. Lastly, a paper-based electrochemical device was developed specifically for the simultaneous detection of THC and thiocyanate (SCN) levels in saliva. Both THC and SCN are recognized as biomarkers present in the saliva of individuals who smoke cannabis. The developed device comprises both a pretreatment part and an electrochemical detection part. Furthermore, the sensitivity of the proposed device is enhanced through the modification of copper (II) phthalocyanine onto screen-printed graphene electrodes. The proposed device is capable of distinguishing between four groups of individuals: normal individuals, cannabis consumers, cigarette smokers, and cannabis smokers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มแคนนาบินอยด์ในตัวอย่างต่างๆ ที่ได้จากกัญชา เช่น น้ำมันกัญชา ช่อดอกกัญชา และของเหลวในร่างกาย เช่นน้ำลาย โดยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีสามรูปแบบ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหากัญชาในประเทศไทย เช่น การควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกัญชา การควบคุมคุณภาพของช่อดอกกัญชาเพื่อนำไปสู่การใช้งานในทางการแพทย์ และการคัดกรองบุคคลที่สูบกัญชาในบริเวณที่มีการควบคุมตามกฎหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนตามจุดประสงค์การใช้งานเพื่อการแก้ใขปัญหาจากการใช้กัญชาในประเทศไทย โดยส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับหาปริมาณสารทีเอสซีและซีบีดีในผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันกัญชา ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วยส่วนของการแยกสารที่ทำงานร่วมกับส่วนของการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า อันเนื่องจากสารทั้งสองชนิดเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าใกล้เคียงกัน ดังนั้นส่วนแยกสารจึงทำหน้าที่แยกสารทีเอสซีและซีบีดีออกจากกันก่อนและตามด้วยการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าตามลำดับ และเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัด โคบอลต์(II) พทาโลไซยานีนถูกดัดแปรลงบนผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์กรีนแกรฟีน ทำให้อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจคัดกรองคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกัญชา เช่น น้ำมันกัญชาได้ ส่วนที่สองคือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคด้วยแรงแคปิลลารีที่ประกอบด้วยการตรวจวัดเชิงสีและการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการหาปริมาณของสารทีเอสซีและซีบีดีในช่อดอกกัญชา ซึ่งอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารทีเอสซีได้โดยการหักลบปริมาณความเข้มข้นผสมระหว่างทีเอสซีและซีบีดีที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้ากับความเข้มข้นซีบีดีที่ได้จากเทคนิคการตรวจวัดเชิงสี โดยอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะกับการนำไปตรวจวัดนอกสถานที่และเพื่อคัดกรองคุณภาพของช่อดอกกัญชาเพื่อนำสู่การใช้ในทางการแพทย์ต่อไป ในส่วนสุดท้ายคือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษเพื่อตรวจวัดทีเอสซีและไธโอไซยาเนตแบบพร้อมกันในน้ำลาย ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในน้ำลายของผู้ที่มีการสูบกัญชา โดยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยส่วนที่ใช้ในการกรองสารตัวอย่างและส่วนที่ใช้ในสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า และมีการใช้คอปเปอร์ (II) พทาโลไซยานีนเพื่อการดัดแปรผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนนำสู่การเพิ่มความไวทางการตรวจวัด อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปใช้จำแนกบุคคลออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มด้วยกัน ได้แก่ คนปกติ คนกินกัญชา คนสูบบุหรี่ และคนสูบกัญชา
Creative Commons License