Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาและการจ้างงานของสตรีชาวม้งในเมืองซาปา ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.66
Abstract
In the mountainous region of Sapa, Vietnam, the Hmong community navigates the complex interplay of preserving their cultural identity amidst immense pressure to modernize. This thesis, centered on Hmong women, delves into their selective adaptation to contemporary challenges, particularly in education and employment. Using document research, a survey, and fieldwork this study draws from both historical data and firsthand accounts. These findings highlight significant disparities in educational attainment and employment opportunities when compared to the national average. Notably, issues of linguistic barriers, cultural priorities, and systemic underrepresentation emerge as primary obstacles. This research illuminates the unique socio-economic dynamics faced by Hmong women, offering valuable insights for policymakers, NGOs, and academia. As Vietnam progresses in an ever-changing globalized world, understanding and integrating the nuanced experiences of marginalized communities like Hmong women becomes essential so that no one is left behind.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริเวณเทือกเขาของเมืองซาปา ประเทศเวียดนาม ชุมชนม้งอาศัยอยู่ในเมืองที่มีความซับซ้อนและความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม การรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวม้งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญท่ามกลางแรงกดดันที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมืองให้ทันยุคสมัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาและสนใจในประเด็นสตรีชาวม้งเป็นหลัก โดยเน้นเรื่องการปรับตัวของสตรีชาวม้ง เพื่อให้เข้ากับความท้าทายร่วมสมัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการศึกษาและการจ้างงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยทางเอกสาร การทำแบบสำรวจ และงานภาคสนาม ซึ่งได้นำข้อมูลมาจากข้อมูลด้านประวัติศาสตร์และข้อมูลที่ค้นคว้าใหม่การค้นคว้าได้เน้นย้ำถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาและโอกาสในการจ้างงานเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยของประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัญหาอุปสรรคทางด้านภาษา ลำดับความสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรม และการไม่ได้เป็นตัวแทนส่วนหนึ่งในระบบ สิ่งเหล่านี้ต่างเป็นอุปสรรคหลัก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ให้ความกระจ่างถึงพลวัตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่สตรีชาวม้งต้องเผชิญ โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และนักวิชาการ ในขณะที่เวียดนามก้าวหน้าในโลกโลกาภิวัตน์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา การทำความเข้าใจและการบูรณาการประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างของชุมชนชายขอบ เช่น สตรีม้ง นั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อไม่ให้มีใครถูกทิ้งไว้ข้างหลัง
Creative Commons License