Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดอินเตอร์เน็ตจากการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนและปัญหาสุขภาพ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในนิสิตหลักสูตรนานาชาติในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.504
Abstract
The increase in Internet use through smartphones, particularly among the generation Y group, has brought about several health challenges in today’s society. Few studies have investigated the issue of Internet addiction (IA) through the smartphone in Bangkok to date. This cross-sectional study aimed to assess IA level and to determine Internet-related health problems among international program students in a university in Bangkok. Further, this study sought to determine the association between level of smartphone IA and health problems. Data regarding the pattern of Internet use, IA level, and related health problems were collected via a self-administered online questionnaire. Validity and reliability of the instrument were evaluated and deemed acceptable for research prior to use. Young’s Internet Addiction Test (IAT), a standardized instrument, was used to measure the IA level (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.89). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi-square, and Fisher's exact test. Of the 351 participants (mean age 26.8 years, SD ± 7.1), 44% were in the level of mild IA, 34% in the moderate level, and 3% severe level. Overall, eye strain was most reported by the participants (73%). More than one-third of all participants said having had experienced headaches (41%), inadequate sleep (55%), and cramped hand/wrist/arm (40%); accidents were the least reported (21%). IA level was significantly associated with the occurrence of eye strain, inadequate sleep, and hand/wrist/arm cramping. The evidence based of this study regarding Internet addiction and health problems may point to strategic plan of prevention and intervention for implementing policy in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่ม Gen-Y ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพในสังคมปัจจุบัน หากแต่ยังขาดการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ตจากสมาร์ทโฟนในกรุงเทพ มหานคร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต ปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ตกับปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตของนิสิตหลักสูตรนานาชาติในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถามตอบเองโดยผ่านทางออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต ระดับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ต และปัญหาสุขภาพจากการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต โดยแบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบค่าความเที่ยงตรงและค่าความเชื่อมั่นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบสอบถามมาตรฐานของ Young ได้ผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือ (Cronbach's alpha = 0.89) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) และ Fisher's exact ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 351 คน อายุเฉลี่ย คือ 26.8±7.1 ติดอินเตอร์เน็ตในระดับไม่รุนแรงมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 44 รองลงมาคือระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 34 และระดับรุนแรงน้อยที่สุด ร้อยละ 3 ด้านปัญหาสุขภาพพบว่า มีอาการปวดตามากที่สุด ร้อยละ 73 มากกว่า 1ใน 3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง รายงานว่า ปวดศีรษะ (ร้อยละ 41) นอนหลับไม่เพียงพอ (ร้อยละ 55) และมีอาการหดเกร็งที่มือ/ข้อศอก/แขน (ร้อยละ 40) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เกิดอุบัติเหตุขึ้น ร้อยละ 21 ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ตกับปัญหาสุขภาพ พบระดับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ตมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดตา การนอนหลับไม่เพียงพอ และอาการหดเกร็งที่มือ/ข้อศอก/แขนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวโดยสรุป การติดอินเตอร์เน็ตนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาสุขภาพ ผลจากการศึกษานี้เป็นหลักฐานเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการติดอินเตอร์เน็ตและปัญหาสุขภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ด้านการป้องกัน และแก้ไข รวมทั้งการจัดทำนโยบายต่อไป
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.