Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Higher education scholarships for youth development and southern border provinces towards the sustainable development goals (SDGs)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.277
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการดำเนินงาน “โครงการทุนอุดมศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้” ที่มีส่วนในการพัฒนาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ในมิติผลกระทบจากนักศึกษาทุน และการจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการฯ ในอนาคต โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมายจำนวน 2 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทุนอุดมศึกษาฯ ในระยะที่ 1 – 3 จำนวน 24 ราย กลุ่มที่ 2 บุคลากรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินงานโครงการการทุนอุดมศึกษาฯ จำนวน 4 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การดำเนินงานโครงการทุนอุดมศึกษาฯ ได้ส่งผลให้เยาวชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่โครงการฯ กำหนด ได้มีโอกาสเข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั่วประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการดำเนินงานโครงการทุนฯ 2) นักศึกษาที่ได้รับทุนหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาได้มีโอกาสในการประกอบอาชีพตามศักยภาพของตนเองที่มีส่วนกับการพัฒนาพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ในทางตรง และทางอ้อมในมิติด้านการศึกษา ด้านสังคม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ตลอดจนถึงการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาสังคมในระดับภูมิภาคต่างๆ 3) บทบาทการประกอบอาชีพของนักศึกษาทุนสอดคล้องและมีส่วนในการหนุนเสริมการดำเนินงานของแผนยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนากลุ่มจังหวัดภาคใต้ชายแดน ระยะ 20 ปี พ.ศ.2560-2579 และเชื่อมโยงกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) และ4) ข้อเสนอแนะต่อแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการทุนอุดมศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ควรมีการทบทวนการแนวทางการดำเนินงานและการจัดสรรทุนให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของสถานการณ์ความต้องการบัณฑิตในพื้นที่ และการดำเนินงานของโครงการให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน เป้าหมายที่ 4 การสร้างหลักประกันว่าทุกคนมีการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพอย่างครอบคลุมและเท่าเทียม และสนับสนุนโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the outcomes of the 'Higher Education Scholarship Program for the Development of Border Provinces in the Southern Region,' particularly its role in the development of the southern border provinces, focusing on the impact on scholarship recipients. The study also aims to formulate recommendations and future development strategies for the project. The qualitative research method is employed, involving in-depth interviews with two target groups: Group 1 consists of students participating in the scholarship program in phases 1-3, totaling 24 individuals, and Group 2 includes personnel actively involved in the implementation of the scholarship program, with a total of 4 individuals. The study findings reveal that: 1) The operation of the Higher Education Scholarship Program has resulted in providing opportunities for youth in the border provinces of the southern region who meet the project's criteria and are unable to pursue tertiary education. They have increased opportunities to continue their education at higher education institutions nationwide, aligning with the project's operational goals. 2) Students who receive scholarships, upon successful completion of their education, have opportunities to engage in careers aligned with their potential, contributing to the development of the border provinces in the southern region directly and indirectly across educational, social, and economic dimensions. This includes promoting the identity of the southern border provinces and their participation in regional social development.3) The professional roles undertaken by scholarship recipients are in line with and contribute to supporting the implementation of the strategic development plan for the southern border provinces during the 20 years of 2017-2036. Additionally, they are linked to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). 4) Recommendations for the development direction of the Scholarship Fund for the Development of Border Provinces in the Southern Region include reviewing the operational approach and fund allocation to align with the context of graduate demand in the area. It is suggested to align the project's operations with sustainable development goals, especially Goal 4, ensuring inclusive and equitable quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities for all.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.