Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Greenpeace's animated films that raise awareness and address the issues of greenwashing
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ ปริวุฒิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.733
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันของกรีนพีซในการสร้างการรับรู้และจัดการประเด็นปัญหาการฟอกเขียว 2) เพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะที่มีต่อการใช้ภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันในการสร้างการรับรู้และจัดการประเด็นปัญหาการฟอกเขียว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีทั้งการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทในภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชัน ทั้งหมด 12 คลิปวิดีโอ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งสัมภาษณ์กับบุคลากรในมูลนิธิด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม นักวิชาการ และนักข่าวด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันนำเสนอ 2 รูปแบบหลัก คือ ภาพยนตร์สั้นและภาพกราฟิกเคลื่อนไหว โดยต่างนำเสนอเนื้อหา 2 ส่วนคือ 1) การเล่าปัญหาการฟอกเขียวของบริษัท ซึ่งผู้รับชมสามารถตระหนักรู้ถึงที่มา ลักษณะ และผลของปัญหาอันนำไปสู่การตั้งคำถามต่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม 2) เชิญชวนผู้รับชมให้มีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ปัญหาการฟอกเขียว ด้วยการลงนามหรือแชร์คลิปวิดีโอ ทั้งนี้ประเด็นการฟอกเขียวได้ถูกถ่ายทอดอย่างชัดเจนผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันของกรีนพีซ โดยเทคนิคแอนิเมชันช่วยให้การถ่ายทอดดังกล่าวเป็นไปได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ ภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันของกรีนพีซยังมีแนวคิดสื่อเชิงเสนอแนะอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study 1) Greenpeace’s Animated Films that raise awareness and address the issue of Greenpeace 2) environmental campaigner’s opinions on using animated films to raise awareness and address the issue of greenwashing. This research employs both textual analysis to analyze total 12 clip videos and in-depth interviews which asked staffs in environmental foundations, experts, and environmental journalists. The results showed that there were two kinds of animations: Short narrative film and motion Infographic. These animations presented messages with 2 parts 1) telling the issue of greenwashing which audiences could aware of causes, the nature, and the results of the issue, and then they would question about environment management. 2) inviting the audiences to participate to solve the issue of greenwashing by signing and sharing video clips. The issue of greenwashing was clearly communicated from the elements in Greenpeace’s animated Films that its techniques could communicate the issue perfectly. In addition, Greenpeace’s animated films connected with advocacy journalism concept.
Creative Commons License