Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนและการให้ความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลือกับการให้ความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลืออย่างเดียวต่อระดับความดันโลหิต ชีพจรและสมรรถภาพของหัวใจและปอดในสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Karl J. Neeser
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.503
Abstract
Background: Hypertension is a serious public health problem in both economically developing and developed countries because it is one of the leading causes of global mortality and morbidity. People with prehypertension are more likely to develop full-blown hypertension which is more likely to develop associated health problems. Thus, early prevention of hypertension is very important to decrease the burden of diseases. Particulary, postmenopausal women who have changed in hormonal system effecting on risk of cardiovascular diseases. There is one of exercises that people with prehypertension in rural can perform more easily; Arm Swing Exercise is a kind of Chinese exercise that may improve blood pressure reduction and suitable for them. However, there has been no study concerning the effect and mechanism of this mode of arm-swing exercise on blood pressure reduction in persons with prehypertension in rural area. The objective of the research was to compare the effects of arm swing exercise and low sodium intake education program with low sodium intake education alone on blood pressure, heart rate and cardiorespiratory fitness in postmenopausal women with prehypertension. Methods: This study was conducted using a randomized control trial. Participants were postmenopausal women with systolic blood pressure of 120-139 mmHg and/or diastolic blood pressure of 80-89 mmHg. The 84 participants were randomly assigned into two groups, one experimental group, and one control group. Each group consisted of 42 persons. During the 12 weeks, the arm swing exercise program was performed by the experimental group. The experimental group received low sodium intake education and performed the arm swing exercise program. While the control group received low sodium intake education alone. Blood pressure, heart rate, and cardiorespiratory fitness (estimated VO2max) were measured at the beginning of the study and after the three and six months in training. Data were analyzed using Chi-square test, Independent t-test, Paired t-test and Repeated measures ANOVA with multiple comparison. Results : the findings revealed that at three months, six months after completing the arm-swing exercise program, the mean of systolic blood pressure in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group(p<.05), but the mean of diastolic blood pressure in the experimental group was not significantly different with the control group(p>.05). The finding also revealed that the mean of heart rate and cardiorespiratory fitness in the experimental group was improved from baseline but was not significantly different with the control group. However, It was found that the direct effects of time and interaction effect of treatment by time in systolic blood pressure, heart rate and cardiorespiratory fitness were significantly different between different time points in the experimental group (p<.01,p<.01,p<.01, respectively). Conclusion: The arm swing exercise program had effects on systolic blood pressure reduction and cardiorespiratory fitness improvement in postmenopausal women with prehypertension. Thus, the arm-swing exercise had health benefits for postmenopausal women with prehypertension. It could conclude that the self-regulated arm swing exercise program can support postmenopausal women with prehypertension to conduct arm swing exercise continuously and achieve to reduce high blood pressure level and raise their cardiorespiratory fitness. This intervention program consisted of knowledge and practical protocols integrated self-regulation concept in the exercise program. Healthcare providers can apply this program in postmenopausal women with prehypertension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความดันโลหิตสูง เป็น โรคที่เป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งทั้งในประเทศที่พัฒนาและประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา เนื่องจากเป็นสาเหตุที่นำไปสู่อัตราการพิการและการเสียชีวิต คนที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาเป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงซึ่งจะมีความเกี่ยวพันกับปัญหาสุขภาพต่างๆที่จะตามมาอีกหลายอย่าง ดังนั้นการป้องกันการเกิดโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจึงเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญมากที่จะสามารถลดภาระของโรคเรื้อรังที่จะเกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบฮอร์โมนเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเกี่ยวกับระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจอย่างหนึ่ง การออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขน เป็นการออกกำลังกายประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งง่ายมากในการปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงของโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ซึ่งเป็นศาสตร์ที่มาจากประเทศจีน อาจจะสามารถควบคุมระดับความดันโลหิตให้ลดลงได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกและผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบแกว่งแขนต่อระดับความดันโลหิตในสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงของโรคความดันโลหิตสูง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนและการให้ความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลือเปรีบยเทียบกับการให้ความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลือเพียงอย่างเดียวต่อระดับความดันโลหิต ชีพจรและสมรรถภาพของหัวใจและปอดในสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง กรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการกำกับตนเอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง จำนวน 84 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่มแบบง่าย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามมาตรฐานคือการให้ความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียม ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับความรู้เพื่อลดการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียมและได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนเป็นเวลา12 สัปดาห์ โปรแกรมจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 จะเป็นการให้ความรู้และปรับกระบวนการคิดเกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ส่วนที่ 2 จะเป็นการกำกับตนเองในการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนตามเป้าหมายที่ได้ตั้งไว้ร่วมกันอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลด้วย วิธีการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการตรวจวัดค่าความดันโลหิต ชีพจร และ สมรรถภาพของหัวใจและปอด ก่อนเข้าร่วมโครงการ, 3 เดือนหลังจากเข้าร่วมโครงการ และ 6 เดือนหลังจากเข้าร่วมโครงการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Chi-quare test, Independent t-test, Paired t-test และ Repeated measure ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความดันซิสโตลิค ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 3 เดือนและ หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 6 เดือน(p <.05) แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความดันไดแอสโตลิคของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p>.05) จากกการศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของชีพจร และสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอดของกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นกว่าข้อมูลขั้นพื้นฐาน แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า อิทธิพลของเวลาและโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายมีผลทางตรงกับความดันซิสโตลิค ชีพจร และสมรรถภาพหัวใจและปอด เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มทดลอง ( p<.01, p<.01,p<.01 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการแกว่งแขนช่วยควบคุมระดับความดันโลหิตและส่งเสริมการทำงานของหัวใจและปอดให้ดีขึ้นในกลุ่มสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายนี้จึงน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Creative Commons License