Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative measurement of social media engagement toward brand equity
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเลิศ ภูริวัชร
Second Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Third Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.280
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาการประเมินการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้า การสร้างตราสินค้าที่แข็งแกร่งจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนและความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของธุรกิจในยุคปัจจุบัน การตลาดบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนจากวิธีการที่มุ่งเน้นการขายไปสู่การสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บริโภคที่มีความหมายด้วยการใช้ประโยชน์จากกิจกรรมการตลาดทุกๆกิจกรรมสอดประสานร่วมกัน เพื่อสร้างผลกระทบในมิติคุณค่าตราสินค้าที่ผู้บริโภครับรู้ได้ โดยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันสามารถดึงดูดผู้ชมและลูกค้ากลุ่มเป้าหมายของธุรกิจจำนวนมากได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม การประเมินผลกระทบของการมีส่วนร่วมบนโซเชียลมีเดียที่มีต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้ายังคงเป็นความท้าทายและเป็นช่องว่างสำคัญที่ยังไม่มีการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการประเมินการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้า โดยใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์การมีส่วนร่วมที่เกิดขึ้นบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้า เพื่อให้ธุรกิจสามารถพัฒนากลยุทธ์การสร้างตราสินค้าได้อย่างแม่นยำ รวมทั้งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประเมินผลนี้สามารถนำไปปรับปรุงการสื่อสารตราสินค้า และการสื่อสารการตลาดบนแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดยพิจารณามิติคุณค่าแบรนด์ได้ดียิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้บรรลุความยั่งยืนในการดำเนินธุรกิจในระยะยาวได้ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this research endeavor was to thoroughly examine the impact of social media engagement on brand equity, a critical determinant of sustainable growth and competitive advantage in contemporary business landscapes. In order to cultivate meaningful consumer relationships and effectively enhance brand equity, it is imperative for social media marketing approaches to transcend mere sales-oriented tactics and leverage the collective synergies of all marketing activities. Although social media platforms offer vast opportunities to engage with a wide audience and potential customers, evaluating the precise influence of social media engagement on brand equity remains a complex and multifaceted challenge, characterized by numerous unexplored areas warranting scholarly attention. This study endeavors to address these knowledge gaps by proposing a comprehensive model for assessing the impact of social media engagement on brand equity, utilizing the robust methodology of structural equation modeling (SEM). By employing SEM, this research seeks to ascertain and elucidate the intricate relationships between social media engagement and the dimensions of brand equity. The outcomes of this rigorous evaluation hold significant potential for guiding businesses in formulating tailored branding strategies that align closely with their unique contexts and objectives. The resulting insights derived from this empirical investigation can play a pivotal role in refining brand communication practices and optimizing marketing efforts on social media platforms. Furthermore, by taking into careful consideration the dimension of brand equity, organizations can foster stronger brand-consumer connections, ultimately fostering superior long-term business sustainability in an increasingly competitive marketplace.
Creative Commons License