Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guidelines for the community waste management to prevent marine debris by community participation and local administrative organiztions: case study of canal community in Ladluang municipality and Songkanong subdistrict administrative organization Phra Pradaeng district, Samut Prakan province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.283
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการขยะชุมชนโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการขยะชุมชนเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดขยะทะเลโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนสำคัญ (Key informants) บุคลากรระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 4 ท่าน ประชาชนในชุมชน จำนวน 9 ท่าน และสนทนากลุ่มโดยตัวแทนชุมชน แกนนำชุมชนเกี่ยวกับโครงการขยะร่วมกับนักวิชาการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 12 ท่าน โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เชิงบริบทของเนื้อหา ปัญหาขยะทะเลมีแหล่งกำเนิดสำคัญมาจากขยะในแม่น้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นควรมีการดำเนินงาน ดังนี้ 1) องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และควรมีองค์กรภายนอกเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการอุดหนุนกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนในชุมชนได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมได้อย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อลดปัญหาขยะพลาสติกไม่ให้รั่วไหลออกสู่ทะเลได้อย่างยั่งยืน 2) ควรมีการผลักดันให้มีการสนับสนุนความร่วมมือกับสถาบันการศึกษาเพื่อลดการใช้ขยะพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียว 3) รัฐบาลควรมีการผลักดันให้มีการออกกฎหมายหรือข้อบังคับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดขยะพลาสติกในทะเลอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to study the model of community waste management with the participation community and local administrative organizations and to provide guidelines for community waste management in order to reduce the generation of marine debris with the participation of communities and local administrative organizations. This study used qualitative methods, including in-depth interviews with 13 key informants and focus groups with 12 participants. This study also used purposive sampling, and the data were analyzed using descriptive analysis and content analysis. The main problem of marine debris is the waste that is dumped in rivers. The result showed that the participation of public and local government organizations should be implemented as follows: 1) To reduce plastic waste leakage into the sea, local government and external organizations should subsidize activities that encourage community participation in sustainable waste reduction. 2) Encouraging collaboration with educational institutions to reduce the usage of single-use plastic waste. 3) Governments should enact long-term legislation or regulations to reduce marine plastic waste sustainably.
Creative Commons License